pre-20230420
0000055785FALSE00000557852023-04-202023-04-200000055785us-gaap:CommonStockMember2023-04-202023-04-200000055785pre:A0.625NotesDue2024Member2023-04-202023-04-20

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report: April 20, 2023
(Date of earliest event reported)
https://cdn.kscope.io/5edf5640925c671c2f0181b4f64c46a4-kclogoa24.jpg
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware1-22539-0394230
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission file number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
P.O. Box 619100
Dallas, TX
75261-9100
(Address of principal executive offices)
(Zip code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (972) 281-1200

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
    Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
    Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common StockKMBNew York Stock Exchange
0.625% Notes due 2024KMB24New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. o



Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

(a)    The Corporation held its 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on April 20, 2023.

(b)    The stockholders (1) elected all of the Corporation’s nominees for director, (2) ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent auditors for 2023, (3) approved the compensation of our named executive officers on an advisory basis and (4) indicated their preference that future advisory votes on executive compensation be held annually.

The final voting results on each of the matters submitted to a vote are as follows:

1.Election of Directors:

Name
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
Sylvia M. Burwell244,994,1091,713,047625,98345,140,811
John W. Culver245,018,0181,633,150681,97045,140,811
Michael D. Hsu234,358,79011,837,2051,137,14345,140,811
Mae C. Jemison, M.D.239,945,3546,774,384613,40045,140,811
S. Todd Maclin244,528,4942,116,763687,88145,140,811
Deirdre A. Mahlan245,007,9601,690,207634,97145,140,811
Sherilyn S. McCoy243,652,0693,061,177619,89145,140,811
Christa S. Quarles243,897,2582,807,515628,36645,140,811
Jaime A. Ramirez
244,976,5321,683,571673,03545,140,811
Dunia A. Shive239,540,2187,133,896659,02445,140,811
Mark T. Smucker244,327,6102,311,619693,91045,140,811
Michael D. White245,117,5741,161,5581,054,00645,140,811

2.Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Independent Auditors for 2023:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
280,008,92311,672,323792,702


3.Advisory Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
232,096,88213,811,0851,425,17145,140,811


4.Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes on Executive Compensation:
One
Year
Two
Years
Three
Years

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
241,974,182556,4183,924,650877,88845,140,811

(d)    Based upon the results set forth in item (b)(4) above, the Board of Directors has determined that future advisory votes on executive compensation will be submitted to stockholders on an annual basis.







SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.







KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
Date: April 20, 2023By:

/s/ Alison M. Rhoten
Alison M. Rhoten
Vice President, Deputy General Counsel, Global Corporate Affairs & Corporate Secretary