pre-20210429
0000055785FALSE12/3100000557852021-04-292021-04-290000055785us-gaap:CommonStockMember2021-04-292021-04-290000055785pre:A0.625NotesDue2024Member2021-04-292021-04-29

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report: April 29, 2021
(Date of earliest event reported)
https://cdn.kscope.io/a68a8175ae090f51a111409a95f29fc8-pre-20210429_g1.jpg
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware1-22539-0394230
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission file number)(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
P.O. Box 619100
Dallas, TX
75261-9100
(Address of principal executive offices)
(Zip code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (972) 281-1200

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
    Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
    Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
    Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common StockKMBNew York Stock Exchange
0.625% Notes due 2024KMB24New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. o



Item 5.02    Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers.

At the Annual Meeting of Stockholders of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (the “Corporation”) held on April 29, 2021 (the “Annual Meeting”), the stockholders of the Corporation approved the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2021 Equity Participation Plan (the “2021 EPP”) and the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2021 Outside Directors’ Compensation Plan (“2021 Directors Plan”) in accordance with the voting results set forth below under Item 5.07.

The 2021 EPP limits the number of shares that may be subject to awards payable in shares of the Corporation’s common stock to 2,100,000, plus the number of shares remaining for future grants under the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2011 Equity Participation Plan (the “2011 EPP”) as of the date of stockholder approval and the amount of any shares subject to awards outstanding under the 2011 EPP that thereafter are forfeited, terminated or converted without being settled in the Corporation’s common stock. The 2021 EPP authorizes awards in the form of stock options, restricted shares, restricted share units, performance awards (including awards denominated or payable in cash, the Corporation’s common stock, other securities or other awards) and other stock-based awards or cash-based awards. The Corporation will not issue any further awards under the 2011 EPP.

Under the 2021 Directors Plan the total number of shares of Common Stock that may be issued is the number of shares which as of the date of stockholder approval were previously authorized but not awarded under the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2011 Outside Directors’ Compensation Plan (“2011 Directors Plan”) not to exceed 200,000 shares, plus any shares subject to awards outstanding under the 2011 Directors Plan that thereafter are forfeited, terminated or converted without being settled in the Corporation’s common stock. The 2021 Directors Plan authorizes incentive awards to the outside members of the Corporation’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) including stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted shares and restricted share units. The Corporation will not issue any further awards under the 2011 Directors Plan.

Summaries of the 2021 EPP and the 2021 Directors Plan are included in Proposals 4 and 5, respectively, in the Corporation’s definitive proxy statement for the Annual Meeting, which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 8, 2021, and such summaries are incorporated by reference herein. The summaries of the 2021 EPP and the 2021 Directors Plan contained herein and in the proxy statement do not purport to be complete and are qualified in their entirety by reference to the full text of the 2021 EPP and the 2021 Directors Plan, copies of which are filed as Exhibit (10)o and Exhibit (10)k with this Current Report on Form 8-K and are incorporated herein by reference.

Item 5.03    Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year.

At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders of the Corporation approved amendments to the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Corporation which are reflected in a new Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Restated Certificate of Incorporation”) that, subject to the ownership requirements and procedures described in the Amended and Restated By-Laws (as defined below), reduce the required ownership threshold for a stockholder to call a special meeting from 25% to 15%. The Restated Certificate of Incorporation became effective on April 29, 2021.

To implement fully the foregoing, on April 29, 2021, the Board amended and restated the By-Laws of the Corporation (the ”Amended and Restated By-Laws”) to reduce the required ownership threshold for a stockholder to call a special meeting from 25% to 15% and clarify the ownership requirements for a stockholder to call a special meeting. The Amended and Restated By-Laws became effective on April 29, 2021.

The foregoing summary and description of the provisions of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation and the Amended and Restated By-Laws does not purport to be complete and is qualified in its entirety by reference to the full text of the Restated Certificate of Incorporation and the Amended and Restated By-Laws, copies of which are filed as Exhibit (3)a and Exhibit (3)b with this Current Report on Form 8-K and are incorporated herein by reference.

Item 5.07    Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

(a)    The Corporation held its 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on April 29, 2021.

(b)    The stockholders (1) elected all of the Corporation’s nominees for director, (2) ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent auditors for 2021, (3) approved the compensation of our named executive officers on an advisory basis, (4) approved the 2021 EPP, (5) approved the 2021 Directors Plan, (6) approved an amendment to the Amended and Restated Certification of Incorporation reducing the ownership threshold required



to call a special meeting of stockholders from 25% to 15% and (7) did not approve the stockholder proposal regarding the right to act by written consent.

The final voting results on each of the matters submitted to a vote are as follows:

1.Election of Directors:

Name
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
John W. Culver212,265,94531,555,068705,00146,154,662
Robert W. Decherd230,718,37113,124,260683,38346,154,662
Michael D. Hsu227,765,15214,702,3142,058,54846,154,662
Mae C. Jemison, M.D.234,258,1259,600,392667,49746,154,662
S. Todd Maclin241,949,7931,821,024755,19746,154,662
Sherilyn S. McCoy213,348,20730,591,560586,24846,154,662
Christa S. Quarles241,430,4192,492,334603,26146,154,662
Ian C. Read200,688,22943,161,915695,87046,154,662
Dunia A. Shive240,291,1663,580,047654,80146,154,662
Mark T. Smucker242,077,7001,757,926690,38846,154,662
Michael D. White242,502,8901,327,588695,53546,154,662

2.Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Independent Auditors for 2021:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
274,916,87815,042,971720,827


3.Advisory Approval of Named Executive Officer Compensation:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
230,767,42112,026,1571,732,43546,154,662


4.Approval of 2021 Equity Participation Plan:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
228,937,95014,118,7111,469,35346,154,662


5.Approval of 2021 Outside Directors’ Compensation Plan:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
232,764,56810,067,1541,694,29246,154,662







6.Approval of Amendment to Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation Reducing the Ownership Threshold Required to Call a Special Meeting of Stockholders from 25% to 15%:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
235,723,9837,566,6401,235,39046,154,662


7.Stockholder Proposal Regarding Right to Act by Written Consent:
Votes
For
Votes
Against

Abstentions
Broker
Non-Votes
91,557,295150,641,0632,327,65546,154,662


Item 9.01.     Financial Statements and Exhibits.
    
(d)     Exhibits


Exhibit No.Description
Exhibit (3)a
Exhibit (3)b
Exhibit (10)k
Exhibit (10)o
Exhibit 101Cover Page Interactive Data File - the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.
Exhibit 104The cover page from this Current Report on Form 8-K, formatted as Inline XBRL.




SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.







KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
Date: April 29, 2021By:/s/ Grant B. McGee
Grant B. McGee
VP, Senior Deputy General Counsel




Document

Exhibit No. (3)a







RESTATED


CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION


OF


KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION














April 29, 2021





RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION
OF
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION


ARTICLE I

The name of this Corporation is KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION.

ARTICLE II

Its registered office in the State of Delaware is located at Corporation Trust Center, 1209 Orange Street, in the City of Wilmington, County of New Castle. The name and address of its registered agent is The Corporation Trust Company, Corporation Trust Center, 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, Delaware 19801.

ARTICLE III

The purpose of the Corporation is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which corporations may be organized under the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”). The Corporation shall possess and may exercise all powers and privileges necessary or convenient to effect such purpose and all powers and privileges now or hereafter conferred by the laws of the State of Delaware upon corporations formed under the DGCL.

ARTICLE IV

The total number of shares of all classes of capital stock which the Corporation shall have the authority to issue is one billion, two hundred and twenty million (1,220,000,000) shares which shall be divided into two classes as follows:

(a)    Twenty million (20,000,000) shares of Preferred Stock without par value; and

(b)    One billion, two hundred million (1,200,000,000) shares of Common Stock of the par value of One Dollar and Twenty-five Cents ($1.25) per Share.

ARTICLE V

A statement of the voting powers and of the designations, preferences and relative, participating, optional or other special rights, and the qualifications, limitations and restrictions thereof, of each class of stock of the Corporation, is as follows:

(1) In General

No holders of shares of this Corporation of any class, or of bonds, debentures or other securities convertible into stock of any class, shall be entitled as of right to subscribe for, purchase, or receive any stock of any class whether now or hereafter authorized, or any bonds, debentures or other securities whether
2



now or hereafter authorized, convertible into stock of any class, or any stock into which said bonds, debentures or other securities may be convertible, and all such additional shares of stock, debentures or other securities, together with the stock into which the same may be converted, may be issued and disposed of by the Board of Directors to such persons and on such terms and for such consideration (as far as may be permitted by law) as the Board of Directors in their absolute discretion may deem advisable.

    All persons who shall acquire stock in the Corporation shall acquire the same subject to the provisions of this Certificate of Incorporation.

    (2)    Preferred Stock

    The Preferred Stock may be issued from time to time in one or more series, with such distinctive serial designations as may be stated or expressed in the resolution or resolutions providing for the issue of such stock adopted from time to time by the Board of Directors; and in such resolution or resolutions providing for the issue of shares of each particular series, the Board of Directors is also expressly authorized to fix: the consideration for which the shares of such series are to be issued; the number of shares constituting such series; the rate of dividends upon which and the times at which dividends on shares of such series shall be payable and the preference, if any, which such dividends shall have relative to dividends on shares of any other class or classes or any other series of stock of the Corporation; whether such dividends shall be cumulative or noncumulative, and if cumulative, the date or dates from which dividends on shares of such series shall be cumulative; the voting rights, if any, to be provided for shares of such series; the rights, if any, which the holders of shares of such series shall have in the event of any voluntary or involuntary liquidation, dissolution or winding up of the affairs of the Corporation; the rights, if any, which the holders of shares of such series shall have to convert such shares into or exchange such shares for shares of any other class or classes or any other series of stock of the Corporation and the terms and conditions, including price and rate of exchange, of such conversion or exchange; the redemption price or prices and other terms of redemption, if any, for shares of such series; and any and all other preferences and relative, participating, optional or other special rights and qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof pertaining to shares of such series.

    (3)    Common Stock

    (a)    Subject to preferences and rights to which holders of stock other than the Common Stock may have become entitled by resolution or resolutions of the Board of Directors as hereinbefore provided, such dividends (payable in cash, stock, or otherwise) as may be determined by the Board of Directors may be declared and paid out of funds legally available therefor upon the Common Stock from time to time.

    (b)    In the event of any liquidation, dissolution or winding up of the affairs of the Corporation, the holders of the Common Stock shall be entitled to share ratably in all assets available for distribution to the shareholders, subject to preferences and rights to which the holders of stock other than the Common Stock
3



may have become entitled by resolution or resolutions of the Board of Directors as hereinbefore provided.

    (c)    The holders of Common Stock shall be entitled to one vote for each of the shares held by them of record at the time for determining holders thereof entitled to vote.

ARTICLE VI

    (1)    The number of authorized shares of any class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased by the approval of the holders of a majority of all of the stock of the Corporation entitled to vote thereon, except to the extent that, in the resolution or resolutions providing for the issuance of a class or series of stock, the Board of Directors shall specify that approval of the holders of one or more classes or series of stock shall be required to increase or decrease the number of authorized shares of one or more classes or series of stock.

    (2)    Any action required or permitted to be taken by the stockholders of the Corporation must be effected at a duly called annual or special meeting of stockholders of the Corporation and may not be effected by any consent in writing by such stockholders.

    (3)    Meetings of stockholders of the Corporation may be called only by (i) the Board of Directors pursuant to a resolution adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire Board of Directors, (ii) the Chairman of the Board, (iii) the Chief Executive Officer, or (iv) the Chairman of the Board or the Secretary of the Corporation at the written request of the stockholder or stockholders owning (as defined in the By-Laws of the Corporation) not less than fifteen percent (15%) in voting power of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock entitled to vote on any business proposed to be considered at such special meeting that complies with the requirements and procedures for calling a special meeting of stockholders as may be set forth in the By-Laws of the Corporation, as may be amended from time to time.

ARTICLE VII

    The private property of the stockholders of the Corporation shall not be subject to the payment of corporate debts to any extent whatever.

ARTICLE VIII

(1)    Power of the Board of Directors. The business and affairs of the Corporation shall be managed under the direction of its Board of Directors. In furtherance, and not in limitation, of the powers conferred by the laws of the State of Delaware, the Board of Directors is expressly authorized:

(a)    to make, alter, amend or repeal the By-Laws of the Corporation; provided, however, that no By-Laws hereafter adopted shall invalidate any prior act of the Directors that would have been valid if such By-Laws had not been adopted;

4



(b)    to determine the rights, powers, duties, rules and procedures that affect the power of the Board of Directors to direct the business and affairs of the Corporation, including the power to designate and empower committees of the Board of Directors, to elect, appoint and empower the officers and other agents of the Corporation, and to determine the time and place of, and the notice requirements for, Board meetings, as well as quorum and voting requirements (except as otherwise provided in this Certificate of Incorporation) for, and the manner of taking, Board action; and

(c)    to exercise all such powers and do all such acts as may be exercised by the Corporation, subject to the provisions of the laws of the State of Delaware, this Certificate of Incorporation, and any By-Laws of the Corporation.

(2)    Number of Directors. The number of Directors constituting the entire Board of Directors shall be as authorized from time to time exclusively by the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire Board of Directors. As used in this Certificate of Incorporation, the term "entire Board of Directors" means the total authorized number of Directors that the Corporation would have if there were no vacancies.

(3)    Terms of Directors. At the 2008 annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation, the successors of the Directors whose terms expire at that meeting shall be elected for a term expiring at the 2009 annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation; at the 2009 annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation, the successors of the Directors whose terms expire at that meeting shall be elected for a term expiring at the 2010 annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation; and at each annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation thereafter, the Directors shall be elected for terms expiring at the next succeeding annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation, with each Director to hold office until his or her successor shall have been duly elected and qualified.

(4)    Nominations. Subject to the rights of holders of any series of Preferred Stock or any other class of capital stock of the Corporation (other than the Common Stock) then outstanding, nominations for the election of Directors may be made by the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire Board of Directors or by any stockholder of record entitled to vote generally in the election of Directors. However, any stockholder of record entitled to vote generally in the election of Directors may nominate one or more persons for election as Directors at a meeting only if a written notice of such stockholder's intent to make such nomination or nominations, meeting the requirements described below, has been given, either by personal delivery or by United States mail, postage prepaid, to the Secretary of the Corporation, and received by the Corporation, not less than 75 days nor more than 100 days prior to the meeting; provided, however, that in the event that less than 75 days' notice or prior public disclosure of the date of the meeting is given or made to stockholders, notice by the stockholder to be timely must be so received not later than the close of business on the 10th day following the day on which such notice of the date of meeting was mailed or such public disclosure was made, whichever first occurs. Each such notice to the Secretary shall set forth: (i) the name and address of record of the stockholder who intends to make the nomination; (ii) a representation that the stockholder is a holder of record of shares of the Corporation entitled to vote at such meeting and intends to
5



appear in person or by proxy at the meeting to nominate the person or persons specified in the notice; (iii) the name, age, business and residence addresses, and principal occupation or employment of each nominee; (iv) a description of all arrangements or understandings between the stockholder and each nominee and any other person or persons (naming such person or persons) pursuant to which the nomination or nominations are to be made by the stockholder; (v) such other information regarding each nominee proposed by such stockholder as would be required to be included in a proxy statement filed pursuant to the proxy rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and (vi) the consent of each nominee to serve as a Director of the Corporation if so elected. The Corporation may require any proposed nominee to furnish such other information as may reasonably be required by the Corporation to determine the eligibility of such proposed nominee to serve as a Director of the Corporation. The presiding officer of the meeting may, if the facts warrant, determine that a nomination was not made in accordance with the foregoing procedure, and if he should so determine, he shall so declare to the meeting and the defective nomination shall be disregarded.

(5)    Vacancies. Subject to the rights of the holders of any series of Preferred Stock or any other class of capital stock of the Corporation (other than the Common Stock) then outstanding, any vacancies in the Board of Directors for any reason and any newly created Directorships resulting by reason of any increase in the number of Directors may be filled only by the Board of Directors, acting by the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining Directors then in office, although less than a quorum. Any Director elected or appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold office until the next election of Directors and until his or her successor is elected and qualified.

(6)    Removal of Directors. Subject to the rights of the holders of any series of Preferred Stock or any other class of capital stock of the Corporation (other than the Common Stock) then outstanding, any Director, or the entire Board of Directors, may be removed from office at any time prior to the expiration of his, her or their term of office, with or without cause, by the affirmative vote of at least a majority of the voting power of the outstanding shares of capital stock of the Corporation then entitled to vote generally in the election of Directors, voting together as a single class; provided, however, if a Director’s term was scheduled at the time of its commencement to extend beyond the next succeeding annual meeting of stockholders of the Corporation, such Director may only be removed for cause and only by the affirmative vote of the holders of record of at least a majority of the voting power of the outstanding shares of capital stock of the Corporation then entitled to vote generally in the election of Directors, voting together as a single class.

ARTICLE IX

Whenever a compromise or arrangement is proposed between this Corporation and its creditors or any class of them and/or between this Corporation and its stockholders or any class of them, any court of equitable jurisdiction within the State of Delaware may, on the application in a summary way of this Corporation or of any creditor or stockholder thereof, or on the application of any receiver or receivers appointed for this Corporation under the provisions of Section 291 of the DGCL or on the application of trustees in dissolution or of any receiver
6



or receivers appointed for this Corporation under the provisions of Section 279 of the DGCL, order a meeting of the creditors or class of creditors, and/or of the stockholders or class of stockholders of this Corporation, as the case may be, to be summoned in such manner as the said Court directs. If a majority in number representing three-fourths in value of the creditors or class of creditors, and/or of the stockholders or class of stockholders of this Corporation, as the case may be, agree to any compromise or arrangement and to any reorganization of this Corporation as a consequence of such compromise or arrangement, the said compromise or arrangement and the said reorganization shall, if sanctioned by the Court to which the said application has been made, be binding on all the creditors or class of creditors, and/or on all the stockholders or class of stockholders, of this Corporation, as the case may be, and also on this Corporation.

ARTICLE X

The Corporation reserves the right to amend, alter, change or repeal any provision contained in this Certificate of Incorporation in the manner now or hereafter prescribed by law, and all rights and powers conferred herein on stockholders, directors and officers are subject to this reserved power.

ARTICLE XI

No Director shall be personally liable to the Corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages for any breach of fiduciary duty by such Director as a Director. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a Director shall be liable to the extent provided by applicable law (i) for breach of the Director's duty of loyalty to the Corporation or its stockholders, (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (iii) pursuant to Section 174 of the DGCL or (iv) for any transaction from which the Director derived an improper personal benefit. No amendment to or repeal of these provisions shall apply to or have any effect on the liability or alleged liability of any Director of the Corporation for or with respect to any acts or omissions of such Director occurring prior to such amendment or repeal.
7

Document

Exhibit No. (3)b

BY-LAWS OF
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
As Amended Through April 29, 2021
CAPITAL STOCK
1.CERTIFICATES
The shares of the corporation shall be represented by certificates; provided, however, that the Board may provide by resolution or resolutions that some or all of any or all classes or series of stock shall be uncertificated shares. Any such resolution shall not apply to shares represented by a certificate until such certificate is surrendered to the corporation. Every stockholder shall be entitled to have a certificate in such form as the Board shall from time to time approve, signed by any two authorized officers of the corporation, including, without limitation, the Chairman of the Board, a Vice Chairman of the Board, the President, a Vice President, the Treasurer, an Assistant Treasurer, the Secretary or an Assistant Secretary, certifying the number of shares owned by him. Any of or all the signatures on the certificate and the corporate seal may be facsimiles. In case any officer, transfer agent, or registrar who has signed or whose facsimile signature has been placed upon a certificate shall have ceased to be such officer, transfer agent or registrar before such certificate is issued, it may be issued by the corporation with the same effect as if he were such officer, transfer agent, or registrar at the date of issue. While the corporation is authorized to issue more than one class of stock or more than one series of any class, there shall be set forth on the face or back of each certificate issued a statement that the corporation will furnish without charge to each stockholder who so requests the powers, designations, preferences and relative, participating, optional or other special rights of each class of stock or series thereof of the corporation and the qualifications, limitations or restrictions of such preferences and/or rights.
2.RECORD OWNERSHIP
The name and address of the holder of each certificate, the number of shares represented thereby, and the date of issuance thereof shall be recorded in the corporation's books and records. The corporation shall be entitled to treat the holder of record of any share of stock as the holder in fact thereof, and accordingly shall not be bound to recognize any equitable or other claim to or interest in any share on the part of any other person, whether or not it shall have express or other notice thereof, except as required by law.
3.TRANSFER
Transfer of stock shall be made on the books of the corporation only by direction of the person named in the certificate or his attorney, lawfully constituted in writing, and only upon the surrender for cancellation of the certificate therefor and a written assignment of the shares evidenced thereby.
    



4.LOST CERTIFICATES
Any person claiming a stock certificate in lieu of one lost or destroyed shall give the corporation an affidavit as to his ownership of the certificate and of the facts which go to prove its loss or destruction. He shall also, if required by the Board, give the corporation a bond or other indemnification, in such form as may be approved by the Board, sufficient to indemnify the corporation against any claim that may be made against it on account of the alleged loss of the certificate or the issuance of a new certificate.
5.TRANSFER AGENT; REGISTRAR
The corporation shall maintain one or more transfer offices or agencies, each in charge of a transfer agent designated by the Board, where the shares of stock of the corporation shall be transferable. The corporation shall also maintain one or more registry offices, each in charge of a registrar designated by the Board, where such shares of stock shall be registered. The same entity may be both transfer agent and registrar.
6.RECORD DATE; CLOSING TRANSFER BOOKS
So that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of stockholders, or any adjournment thereof, or entitled to receive payment of any dividend or other distribution or allotment of rights, or entitled to exercise any rights in respect of any change, conversion or exchange of capital stock, or for the purpose of any other lawful action (except as otherwise expressly provided in these By-Laws), the Board may fix a record date which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the Board and which record date, (1) in the case of the determination of stockholders entitled to vote at any meeting of stockholders or adjournment thereof, unless otherwise required by law, shall not be more than sixty days nor less than ten days before the date of such meeting, and (2) in the case of any other action, not more than sixty days before such other action, and only such stockholders as shall be stockholders of record on the date so fixed shall be entitled to such notice of and to vote at such meeting, or to receive such dividend or other distribution or allotment of rights, or to exercise such rights, or to take such other lawful action, as the case may be, notwithstanding any transfer of any stock on the books of the corporation after any such record date fixed as aforesaid. If no record date is fixed: (i) the record date for determining stockholders entitled to notice of and to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall be at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which notice is given, or, if notice is waived, at the close of business on the day next preceding the day on which the meeting is held; and (ii) the record date for determining stockholders for any other purpose shall be at the close of business on the day on which the Board adopts the resolution relating thereto. A determination of stockholders of record entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of stockholders shall apply to any adjournment of the meeting; provided, however, that the Board may fix a new record date for the adjourned meeting.
2


MEETINGS OF STOCKHOLDERS
7.ANNUAL
The annual meeting of stockholders for the election of directors and the transaction of such other business as may properly be brought before the meeting shall be held on the third Thursday in April in each year, or on such other day, which shall not be a legal holiday, as shall be determined by the Board. The annual meeting shall be held at such place and hour, within or without the State of Delaware, as shall be determined by the Board. The day, place and hour of each annual meeting shall be specified in the notice of the annual meeting. In accordance with the provisions of applicable law, the Board acting by resolution may postpone, cancel or reschedule any previously scheduled annual meeting of stockholders.
8.SPECIAL
Special meetings of stockholders, unless otherwise provided by law, may be called at any time as specified in Section (3) of Article VI of the Certificate of Incorporation. Any such call must specify the matter or matters to be acted upon at such meeting, each of which must be a proper subject for stockholder action under applicable law. Any stockholder of record seeking to request the calling of a special meeting of stockholders shall first deliver to the Secretary a notice and request to fix a record date for purposes of determining stockholders entitled to request such meeting in writing, and the Board shall promptly but in all events within ten days after the date on which such a request is received, adopt a resolution fixing the record date, which record date shall be fixed in accordance with these By-Laws and applicable law; provided that, if no record date is set by the Board within ten days of the date on which such notice and request is delivered to the Secretary, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to request such special meeting shall be deemed to be the first date on which such notice and request to fix a record date for purposes of determining stockholders entitled to request such special meeting was delivered to the Secretary.
In order for a special meeting of stockholders to be called by the Chairman of the Board or the Secretary pursuant to Section (3)(iv) of Article VI of the Certificate of Incorporation, one or more written requests for a special meeting of stockholders must be signed by the stockholder or stockholders owning (as defined in Section 11(A)(4) of these By-Laws) not less than fifteen percent (15%) in voting power of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock as of the record date fixed in accordance with the immediately preceding paragraph. The requests shall be delivered to the Secretary at the principal executive offices of the corporation by registered mail, return receipt requested. Each request shall set forth: (a) as to the stockholder(s) requesting the special meeting of stockholders (1) the name and address of the stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any, on whose behalf the request is being made; (2) the class or series and number of shares of stock of the corporation which are held of record or are beneficially owned by such stockholder and such beneficial owner, if any; (3) a representation that the stockholder is a holder of stock of the corporation entitled to vote at such meeting and intends to appear in person or by proxy at the meeting to present such nominations or other business; (4) any derivative positions held or beneficially held by the stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any, and the extent to which any hedging or other transaction or series of transactions has been entered into by or on behalf of, or any other agreement, arrangement or understanding has been made, the
3


effect or intent of which is to maintain, increase or decrease the voting power of, such stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any; (5) any rights to dividends on the shares of stock of the corporation directly or indirectly owned by such stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any, that are separated or separable from the underlying shares of stock of the corporation; (6) any performance-related fees (other than an asset-based fee) that such stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any, are entitled to based on any increase or decrease in the value of shares of the corporation or any derivative position, if any, as of the date of such notice, including without limitation any such interests held by members of such stockholder's or beneficial owner's, if any, immediate family sharing the same household (and the information in clauses (2) and (4) through (6) shall be supplemented by such stockholder, and the beneficial owner, if any, not later than 10 days after the record date for the meeting to disclose such information as of the record date); (7) any other information relating to such stockholder and beneficial owner, if any, that would be required to be disclosed in a proxy statement or other filings required to be made in connection with solicitations of proxies for, as applicable, the proposal and/or for the election of directors in a contested election pursuant to Section 14 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Exchange Act”) and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder; (8) a representation whether the stockholder or the beneficial owner, if any, intends or is part of a group which intends (x) to deliver a proxy statement and/or form of proxy to holders of at least the percentage of the corporation's outstanding capital stock required to approve or adopt the proposal or, in the case of a nominee, to holders of at least 50% in voting power of the shares of stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors, and/or (y) otherwise to solicit proxies from stockholders in support of such proposal or nomination; (9) any material interest of the stockholder or any such beneficial owner in the election of directors or business proposed to be conducted at the special meeting; and (10) the reasons for conducting such election of directors or business at a special meeting of stockholders; (b) as to each person whom the stockholder proposes to nominate for election as a director (1) the name, age, business and residence addresses, and principal occupation or employment of each nominee; (2) a description of all arrangements or understandings between the stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any, and each nominee and any other person or persons (naming such person or persons) pursuant to which the nomination or nominations are to be made by the stockholder; (3) all information relating to such person that is required to be disclosed in solicitations of proxies for election of directors in an election contest, or is otherwise required, in each case pursuant to and in accordance with Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder; (4) a description of all direct and indirect compensation and other material monetary agreements, arrangements and understandings (whether written or oral) during the past three years, and any other material relationships, between or among such stockholder and the beneficial owner, if any, and their respective affiliates and associates, or others acting in concert therewith, on the one hand, and each proposed nominee, and his respective affiliates and associates, or others acting in concert therewith, on the other hand, including, without limitation all information that would be required to be disclosed pursuant to Rule 404 promulgated under Regulation S-K if the stockholder making the nomination and any beneficial owner on whose behalf the nomination is made, if any, or any affiliate or associate thereof or person acting in concert therewith, were the “registrant” for purposes of such rule and the nominee were a director or executive officer of such registrant; and (5) such nominee's written consent to being named in the proxy statement as a nominee and to serving as a director if elected; and, (c) as to any other business proposal contained in the stockholder's request for a special meeting (1) a
4


brief description of the business desired to be brought before the special meeting of stockholders; (2) the text of the proposal or business (including the text of any resolutions proposed for consideration and in the event that such business includes a proposal to amend the By-Laws of the corporation, the language of the proposed amendment); and (3) and the reasons for conducting such business at the special meeting.
A stockholder may revoke a request for a special meeting at any time by written revocation, and if, following such revocation, there are un- revoked requests from stockholders holding in the aggregate less than the requisite number of shares of stock entitling the stockholders to request the calling of a special meeting, the Board, in its discretion, may cancel the special meeting. For purposes of this By-Law 8, written revocation shall mean delivering a notice of revocation to the Secretary or a Public Announcement (as hereinafter defined) that the stockholders who submitted the request for a special meeting hold in the aggregate less than the requisite number of shares of stock entitling the stockholders to request the calling of a special meeting.
A special meeting requested by stockholders shall not be held if (1) the stockholder request to call a special meeting relates to an item of business that is not a proper subject for stockholder action under applicable law; (2) the Board has called or calls for a meeting of stockholders and the purpose or purposes of such meeting include (among any other matters properly brought before the meeting) the purpose or purposes specified in the request; (3) the request is received by the corporation during the period commencing 90 days prior to the first anniversary of the date of the immediately preceding annual meeting and ending on the date of the next annual meeting; (4) an identical or substantially similar item was presented at any meeting of stockholders held within 120 days prior to receipt by the corporation of such request; or (5) an annual or special meeting was held not more than 12 months before the request to call the special meeting was received by the corporation which included the purpose or purposes specified in the request.
The Secretary shall determine in good faith whether the requirements set forth in this By-Law 8 have been satisfied. Any such determination shall be binding on the corporation and its stockholders.
The business conducted at a special meeting shall be limited to the purpose or purposes set forth in the notice of such meeting, provided that the Board may submit its own proposal or proposals for consideration at a stockholder-called special meeting. The Board shall determine the place, date and time of any stockholder-called special meeting. Special meetings shall be held at such place, within or without the State of Delaware, as may from time to time be fixed by resolution of the Board and set forth in the notice of meeting. In the event no such place has been fixed, special meetings shall be held at the offices of the corporation located in Dallas County, Texas. In accordance with the provisions of applicable law, the Board acting by resolution may postpone, cancel or reschedule any previously scheduled special meeting of stockholders.
5


9.NOTICE
Written notice (or notice by means of electronic transmission to the extent permitted by law) of every meeting of stockholders, stating the place, day, hour and, for special meetings of stockholders, the purpose or purposes thereof, shall, except when otherwise required by law, be mailed at least ten, but not more than sixty days before such meeting to each stockholder of record entitled to vote thereat.
10.QUORUM
The holders of a majority of the voting power of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock of the corporation entitled to vote, present in person or represented by proxy, shall constitute a quorum at any meeting of stockholders, except as otherwise required by law. In the event of lack of a quorum, the chairman of the meeting or a majority of the voting power of the shares of capital stock present in person or represented by proxy may adjourn or recess the meeting from time to time without notice other than announcement at the meeting until a quorum shall be obtained. At any adjourned or recessed meeting at which there is a quorum, any business may be transacted which might have been properly transacted at the meeting originally called. The stockholders present at a duly called meeting at which a quorum is present may continue to transact business properly brought before the meeting until adjournment, notwithstanding the withdrawal of enough stockholders to leave less than a quorum.
11.CONDUCT OF MEETINGS; NOTICE OF STOCKHOLDER BUSINESS
(a)The Chief Executive Officer, or in his absence such other officer as may be designated by the Board, shall be the chairman of the meeting at stockholders' meetings. The Secretary of the corporation shall be the secretary at stockholders' meetings but in his absence the chairman of the meeting may appoint a secretary for the meeting. The opening and closing of the polls for matters upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be announced at the meeting by the chairman of the meeting. The Board may, to the extent not prohibited by law, adopt by resolution such rules and regulations for the conduct of the meeting of stockholders as it shall deem appropriate. Except to the extent inconsistent with such rules and regulations as adopted by the Board, the chairman of any meeting of stockholders shall have the right and authority to prescribe such rules, regulations or procedures and to do all acts as, in the judgment of the chairman, are appropriate for the proper conduct of the meeting. Such rules, regulations or procedures, whether adopted by the Board or prescribed by the chairman of the meeting, may to the extent not prohibited by law include, without limitation, the following: (1) the establishment of an agenda or order of business for the meeting; (2) rules and procedures for maintaining order at the meeting and the safety of those present; (3) limitations on attendance at or participation in the meeting to stockholders of record of the corporation, their duly authorized and constituted proxies (which shall be reasonable in number) or such other persons as the chairman of the meeting shall determine; (4) restrictions on entry to the meeting after the time fixed for the commencement thereof; and (5) limitations on the time allotted to questions or comments by participants. Subject to any rules and regulations as adopted by the Board, any meeting of stockholders may be adjourned or recessed for any reason by the chairman of the meeting. At any adjourned or recessed meeting, the corporation may transact any business which might have been properly transacted at the original meeting.
6


(b)At any annual or special meeting of the stockholders, only such nominations of persons for election to the Board and other business shall be conducted as shall have been properly brought before the meeting in accordance with these By-Laws. To be properly brought before an annual or special meeting, such nominations and other business must (1) be specified in the notice of the meeting (or any supplement thereto) given by or at the direction of the Board, (2) otherwise properly be brought before the meeting by or at the direction of the Board or any committee thereof, (3) otherwise properly be brought before the meeting by a stockholder of the corporation who was a stockholder of record at the time the notice provided for in this By-Law 11 is delivered to the Secretary, who is entitled to vote at the meeting and who complies with the notice procedures and other requirements set forth in this By-Law 11 or (4) with respect to a qualifying nomination of a Stockholder Nominee at an annual meeting pursuant to a Proxy Access Notice submitted by an Eligible Stockholder, be properly brought in compliance with By-Law 11A.
(c)(1)    For business (other than the nomination or election of directors) to be properly requested to be brought before an annual meeting of stockholders by a stockholder, such stockholder must deliver written notice of such stockholder's intent to bring the business before the annual meeting of stockholders, either by personal delivery or by United States mail, postage prepaid, to the Secretary. In the case of an annual meeting, such notice must be received by the Secretary not less than 75 days nor more than 100 days prior to the first anniversary of the preceding year's annual meeting; provided, however, that in the event that the date of the annual meeting is advanced by more than 30 days or delayed by more than 60 days from such anniversary date, or if no annual meeting was held in the preceding year, notice by the stockholder to be timely must be so delivered not earlier than the close of business on the 100th day prior to such annual meeting and not later than the close of business on the later of the 75th day prior to such annual meeting or the 10th day following the day on which Public Announcement of the date of such meeting is first made. In no event shall an adjournment or recess of an annual meeting, or the postponement of an annual meeting the date of which has been announced by the corporation, commence a new time period (or extend any time period) for the giving of a stockholder notice as described above.
(2)    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this By-Law 11, only such business (other than the nomination or election of directors properly brought in accordance with Section (e) of this By-Law 11) shall be conducted at a special meeting of stockholders as shall have been brought before the meeting pursuant to the corporation's notice of meeting.
(3)    A stockholder’s notice to the Secretary required by this By-Law 11 to properly bring business (other than the nomination or election of directors) before an annual meeting shall set forth, (a) as to the stockholder giving the notice and the Stockholder Associated Person (as defined below), if any, (i) the name and address of the stockholder intending to propose such business and any Stockholder Associated Person covered by Section (c) of this By-Law 11; (ii) the class or series and number of shares of stock of the corporation which are held of record or are beneficially owned by such stockholder and by any Stockholder Associated Person with respect to the corporation’s securities, and a representation that the stockholder, or the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, is a holder of stock of the corporation entitled to vote at such meeting and intends to appear in person or by proxy at the meeting to present such
7


proposal; (iii) any derivative positions held or beneficially held by the stockholder and any Stockholder Associated Person and whether and the extent to which any hedging or other transaction or series of transactions has been entered into by or on behalf of, or any other agreement, arrangement or understanding has been made, the effect or intent of which is to maintain, increase or decrease the voting power of, such stockholder or any Stockholder Associated Person with respect to the corporation’s securities; (iv) any rights to dividends on the shares of stock of the corporation directly or indirectly owned by such stockholder and any Stockholder Associated Person that are separated or separable from the underlying shares of stock of the corporation; (v) any performance-related fees (other than an asset-based fee) that such stockholder or Stockholder Associated Person, if any, is entitled to based on any increase or decrease in the value of shares of the corporation or any derivative position, if any, as of the date of such notice, including without limitation any such interests held by members of such stockholder’s or the Stockholder Associated Person's, if any, immediate family sharing the same household (and the information in clauses (ii) through (v) shall be supplemented by such stockholder and the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, not later than 10 days after the record date for the meeting to disclose such information as of the record date); and (vi) a representation whether the stockholder or the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, intends or is part of a group which intends (A) to deliver a proxy statement and/or form of proxy to holders of at least the percentage of the corporation’s outstanding capital stock required to approve or adopt the proposal and/or (B) otherwise to solicit proxies from stockholders in support of such proposal; and, (b) as to the business that the stockholder proposes to bring before the meeting, (i) a brief description of the business desired to be brought before the meeting; (ii) the text of the proposal or business (including the text of any resolutions proposed for consideration and, in the event that such business includes a proposal to amend the By-Laws of the corporation, the language of the proposed amendment); and (iii) any other information relating to such stockholder and Stockholder Associated Person, if any, that would be required to be disclosed in a proxy statement or other filings required to be made in connection with solicitations of proxies for the proposal pursuant to Section 14 of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder. The foregoing notice requirements of this Section (c) shall be deemed satisfied by a stockholder with respect to business other than the nomination or election of directors if the stockholder has notified the corporation of his intention to present a proposal at an annual meeting in compliance with applicable rules and regulations promulgated under the Exchange Act and such stockholder’s proposal has been included in a proxy statement that has been prepared by the corporation to solicit proxies for such annual meeting. No business shall be conducted at an annual meeting of stockholders except in accordance with the procedures set forth in this By-Law 11. Except as otherwise required by law, each of the Chairman of the Board, the Board or the chairman of the meeting shall have the power to determine whether business was proposed in accordance with the procedures in this By-Law 11. The chairman of the meeting shall, if the facts warrant, declare to the meeting that business was not properly brought before the meeting in accordance with the provisions hereof and that such business shall not be transacted.
(d)For nominations of persons for election to the Board to be properly brought before an annual meeting of stockholders, such stockholder's notice must be timely. To be timely such notice shall be given, either by personal delivery or by United States mail, postage prepaid, to the Secretary, and received by the corporation, not less than 75 days nor more than
8


100 days prior to the meeting; provided, however, that in the event that less than 75 days’ notice or prior Public Announcement of the date of the meeting is given or made to stockholders, notice by the stockholder to be timely must be so received not later than the close of business on the 10th day following the day on which such notice of the date of meeting was mailed or such Public Announcement was made, whichever first occurs. A stockholder’s notice to the Secretary required by Section (4) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation and this By-Law 11 for nominations of persons for election to the Board at an annual meeting shall set forth, (1) as to the stockholder giving the notice and the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, on whose behalf the notice is given (i) the name and address of the stockholder intending to propose such nominations and any Stockholder Associated Person covered by Section (d) of this By-Law 11; (ii) the class or series and number of shares of stock of the corporation which are held of record or are beneficially owned by such stockholder and by any Stockholder Associated Person with respect to the corporation’s securities, and a representation that the stockholder is a holder of stock of the corporation entitled to vote at such meeting and intends to appear in person or by proxy at the meeting to present such nominations; (iii) any derivative positions held or beneficially held by the stockholder and any Stockholder Associated Person and whether and the extent to which any hedging or other transaction or series of transactions has been entered into by or on behalf of, or any other agreement, arrangement or understanding has been made, the effect or intent of which is to maintain, increase or decrease the voting power of, such stockholder or any Stockholder Associated Person with respect to the corporation’s securities; (iv) any rights to dividends on the shares of stock of the corporation directly or indirectly owned by such stockholder or Stockholder Associated Person, if any, that are separated or separable from the underlying shares of stock of the corporation; (v) any performance-related fees (other than an asset-based fee) that such stockholder or Stockholder Associated Person, if any, is entitled to based on any increase or decrease in the value of shares of the corporation or any derivative position, if any, as of the date of such notice, including without limitation any such interests held by members of such stockholder’s or Stockholder Associated Person's, if any, immediate family sharing the same household (and the information in clauses (ii) through (v) shall be supplemented by such stockholder and the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, not later than 10 days after the record date for the meeting to disclose such information as of the record date); (vi) any other information relating to such stockholder and Stockholder Associated Person, if any, that would be required to be disclosed in a proxy statement or other filings required to be made in connection with solicitations of proxies for the election of directors in a contested election pursuant to Section 14 of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder; (vii) a representation whether the stockholder or the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, intends or is part of a group which intends (A) to deliver a proxy statement and/or form of proxy to holders of at least 50% in voting power of the shares of stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally in the election of directors, and/or (B) otherwise to solicit proxies from stockholders in support of such nominations; and (2) as to each person, if any, whom the stockholder proposes to nominate for election or reelection to the Board, (i) a description of all direct and indirect compensation and other material monetary agreements, arrangements and understandings (whether written or oral) during the past three years, and any other material relationships, between or among such stockholder and the Stockholder Associated Person, if any, and their respective affiliates and associates, or others acting in concert therewith, on the one hand, and each proposed nominee, and his respective affiliates and associates, or others acting in concert therewith, on the other hand, including, without limitation all
9


information that would be required to be disclosed pursuant to Rule 404 promulgated under Regulation S-K if the stockholder making the nomination and any Stockholder Associated Person on whose behalf the nomination is made, if any, or any affiliate or associate thereof or person acting in concert therewith, were the “registrant” for purposes of such rule and the nominee were a director or executive officer of such registrant; (ii) the name, age, business and residence addresses, and principal occupation or employment of each nominee; (iii) a description of all arrangements or understandings between the stockholder and each nominee and any other person or persons (naming such person or persons) pursuant to which the nomination or nominations are to be made by the stockholder; (iv) all other information relating to such nominee that is required to be disclosed in solicitations of proxies for election of directors in an election contest, or is otherwise required, in each case pursuant to and in accordance with Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder; and (v) such nominee's written consent to being named in the proxy statement as a nominee and to serving as a director if elected. The corporation may require any proposed nominee to furnish such other information as it may reasonably require to determine the eligibility of such proposed nominee to serve as a director of the corporation. Except as otherwise required by law, each of the Chairman of the Board, the Board or the chairman of the meeting shall have the power to determine whether a nomination was made in accordance with the procedures in this By-Law 11. The chairman of the meeting shall, if the facts warrant, declare to the meeting that a nomination was not properly brought before the meeting in accordance with the provisions hereof and that such nomination shall be disregarded.
“Stockholder Associated Person” of any stockholder means (A) any person controlling, directly or indirectly, or acting in concert with, such stockholder, (B) any beneficial owner of shares of stock of the corporation owned of record or beneficially by such stockholder and (C) any person controlling, controlled by or under common control with such Stockholder Associated Person. “Public Announcement” means disclosure in a press release reported by the Dow Jones News Service, Associated Press or comparable national news service, or in a document publicly filed by the corporation with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to Sections 13, 14, or 15(d) of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(e)Nominations of persons for election to the Board may be made at a special meeting of stockholders at which directors are to be elected pursuant to the corporation’s notice of meeting (1) by or at the direction of the Board or any committee thereof or stockholders pursuant to By-Law 8 hereof or (2) provided that the Board or stockholders pursuant to By-Law 8 hereof has determined that directors shall be elected at such meeting, by any stockholder of the corporation who is a stockholder of record at the time the notice provided for in this By-Law is delivered to the Secretary, who is entitled to vote at the meeting and upon such election and who complies with the notice procedures set forth in this By-Law 11. In the event that a special meeting of stockholders is called for the purpose of electing one or more directors to the Board, any such stockholder entitled to vote in such election of directors may nominate a person or persons (as the case may be) for election to such position(s) as specified in the corporation’s notice of meeting, if the stockholder’s notice, containing the information set forth in Section (d) of this By-Law 11, shall be delivered to the Secretary at the principal executive offices of the corporation not less than 75 days nor more than 100 days prior to the meeting; provided,
10


however, that in the event that less than 75 days' notice or prior Public Announcement of the date of the meeting is given or made to stockholders, notice by the stockholder to be timely must be so received not later than the close of business on the 10th day following the day on which such notice of the date of meeting was mailed or such Public Announcement was made, whichever first occurs. In no event shall an adjournment, recess or postponement of a special meeting commence a new time period (or extend any time period) for the giving of a stockholder’s notice as described above.
(f)Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in By-Law 8, this By-Law 11 or By-Law 11A, only such persons who are nominated in accordance with both the procedures set forth in Section (4) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation or Section (3) of Article VI of the Certificate of Incorporation and this By-Law 11, By-Law 11A or By-Law 8, as applicable, shall be eligible to be elected at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of the corporation to serve as directors and only such business shall be conducted at a meeting of stockholders as shall have been brought before the meeting in accordance with the procedures set forth in this By-Law 11, By-Law 11A or By-Law 8, as applicable. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this By-Law 11, a stockholder shall also comply with all applicable requirements of the Exchange Act and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder with respect to the matters set forth in this By-Law 11 and By-Law 11A; provided however, that any references in these By-Laws to the Exchange Act or the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder are not intended to and shall not limit any requirements applicable to nominations or proposals as to any other business to be considered pursuant to these By-Laws, and compliance with these By-Laws shall be the exclusive means for a stockholder to make nominations or submit other business (other than matters brought properly under and in compliance with Rule 14a-8 of the Exchange Act, as may be amended from time to time). Nothing in this By-Law 11 shall be deemed to affect any rights (a) of stockholders to request inclusion of proposals in the corporation’s proxy statement pursuant to applicable rules and regulations promulgated under the Exchange Act or (b) of the holders of any series of Preferred Stock to elect directors pursuant to any applicable provisions of the Certificate of Incorporation.
11A. Inclusion of Stockholder Director Nominations in the Corporation’s Proxy Materials.

    Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in these By-Laws, the corporation shall include in its proxy materials for an annual meeting of stockholders the name, together with the Required Information (as defined below), of any person nominated for election (the “Stockholder Nominee”) to the Board of Directors by a stockholder or group of stockholders that satisfy the requirements of this By-Law 11A, including qualifying as an Eligible Stockholder (as defined in paragraph (D) below) and that expressly elects at the time of providing the written notice required by this By-Law 11A (a “Proxy Access Notice”) to have its nominee included in the corporation’s proxy materials pursuant to this By-Law 11A. For the purposes of this By-Law 11A:

(1)“Voting Stock” shall mean outstanding shares of capital stock of the corporation entitled to vote generally for the election of Directors;

11


(2) “Constituent Holder” shall mean any stockholder, collective investment fund included within a Qualifying Fund (as defined in paragraph (D) below) or beneficial holder whose stock ownership is counted for the purposes of qualifying as holding the Proxy Access Request Required Shares (as defined in paragraph (D) below) or qualifying as an Eligible Stockholder (as defined in paragraph (D) below);

(3)“affiliate” and “associate” shall have the meanings ascribed thereto in Rule 405 under the Securities Act of 1933; provided, however, that the term “partner” as used in the definition of “associate” shall not include any limited partner that is not involved in the management of the relevant partnership; and

(4)a stockholder (including any Constituent Holder) shall be deemed to “own” only those outstanding shares of Voting Stock as to which the stockholder itself (or such Constituent Holder itself) possesses both (a) the full voting and investment rights pertaining to the shares and (b) the full economic interest in (including the opportunity for profit and risk of loss on) such shares. The number of shares calculated in accordance with the foregoing clauses (a) and (b) shall be deemed not to include (and to the extent any of the following arrangements have been entered into by affiliates of the stockholder (or of any Constituent Holder), shall be reduced by) any shares (x) sold by such stockholder or Constituent Holder (or any of either’s affiliates) in any transaction that has not been settled or closed, including any short sale, (y) borrowed by such stockholder or Constituent Holder (or any of either’s affiliates) for any purposes or purchased by such stockholder or Constituent Holder (or any of either’s affiliates) pursuant to an agreement to resell, or (z) subject to any option, warrant, forward contract, swap, contract of sale, other derivative or similar agreement entered into by such stockholder or Constituent Holder (or any of either’s affiliates), whether any such instrument or agreement is to be settled with shares or with cash based on the notional amount or value of Voting Stock, in any such case which instrument or agreement has, or is intended to have, or if exercised by either party thereto would have, the purpose or effect of (i) reducing in any manner, to any extent or at any time in the future, such stockholder's or Constituent Holder’s (or either’s affiliate’s) full right to vote or direct the voting of any such shares, and/or (ii) hedging, offsetting or altering to any degree gain or loss arising from the full economic ownership of such shares by such stockholder or Constituent Holder (or either’s affiliate), other than any such arrangements solely involving an exchange listed multi-industry market index fund in which Voting Stock represents at the time of entry into such arrangement less than 10% of the proportionate value of such index. A stockholder (including any Constituent Holder) shall “own” shares held in the name of a nominee or other intermediary so long as the stockholder itself (or such Constituent Holder itself) retains the right to instruct how the shares are voted with respect to the election of Directors and the right to direct the disposition thereof and possesses the full economic interest in the shares. A stockholder’s (including any Constituent Holder’s) ownership of shares shall be deemed to continue during any period in
12


which the stockholder has loaned such shares or delegated any voting power over such shares by means of a proxy, power of attorney or other instrument or arrangement which in either case is revocable at any time by the stockholder; provided, that in the case of loaned shares, such shares are recalled within five (5) business days of being notified that the stockholder’s Stockholder Nominee shall be included in the proxy materials for the relevant annual meeting and such shares remain recalled (and otherwise “owned” as defined herein) through the annual meeting. The terms “owned,” “owning” and other variations of the word “own” shall have correlative meanings.

(A) For purposes of this By-Law 11A, the “Required Information” that the corporation will include in its proxy statement is (1) the information concerning the Stockholder Nominee and the Eligible Stockholder that the corporation determines is required to be disclosed in the corporation’s proxy statement by the regulations promulgated under the Exchange Act; and (2) if the Eligible Stockholder so elects, a Statement (as defined in paragraph (F) below). The corporation shall also include the name of the Stockholder Nominee in its proxy card. For the avoidance of doubt, and any other provision of these By-Laws notwithstanding, the corporation may in its sole discretion solicit against, and include in the proxy statement its own statements or other information relating to, any Eligible Stockholder and/or Stockholder Nominee, including any information provided to the corporation with respect to the foregoing.

(B)To be timely, a stockholder’s Proxy Access Notice must be delivered to the Secretary at the principal executive offices of the corporation not later than the close of business on the 120th day nor earlier than the close of business on the 150th day prior to the first anniversary of the date (as stated in the corporation’s proxy materials) the definitive proxy statement was first released to stockholders in connection with the preceding year’s annual meeting; provided, however, that in the event the annual meeting is advanced by more than 30 days or delayed by more than 60 days from the anniversary of the preceding year’s annual meeting, or if no annual meeting was held in the preceding year, the Proxy Access Notice to be timely must be so delivered not earlier than the close of business on the 150th day prior to such annual meeting and not later than the close of business on the later of the 120th day prior to such annual meeting or the 10th day following the day on which Public Announcement of the date of such meeting is first made. In no event shall an adjournment or recess of an annual meeting, or postponement of an annual meeting, the date of which has been announced by the corporation, commence a new time period for the giving of a Proxy Access Notice.

(C)The number of Stockholder Nominees (including Stockholder Nominees that were submitted by an Eligible Stockholder for inclusion in the corporation’s proxy materials pursuant to this By-Law 11A but either are subsequently withdrawn or that the Board of Directors decides to nominate as Board of Directors’ nominees) appearing in the corporation’s proxy materials with respect to an annual meeting of stockholders shall not exceed the greater of (x) two (2) and (y) the largest whole number that does not exceed twenty (20) percent of the number of directors in office as of the last day on which a Proxy Access Notice may be delivered in accordance with the procedures set forth in this By-Law 11A (such greater number, the “Permitted Number”); provided, however, that the Permitted Number shall be reduced by:

13


(1)the number of such director candidates for which the corporation shall have received one or more valid stockholder notices nominating director candidates pursuant to Section 11 of these By-Laws;

(2)the number of directors in office or director candidates that in either case will be included in the corporation’s proxy materials with respect to such annual meeting as an unopposed (by the corporation) nominee pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or other understanding with any stockholder or group of stockholders (other than any such agreement, arrangement or understanding entered into in connection with an acquisition of Voting Stock, by such stockholder or group of stockholders, from the corporation), other than any such director referred to in this clause (2) who at the time of such annual meeting will have served as a director continuously, as a nominee of the Board of Directors, for at least two annual terms, but only to the extent the Permitted Number after such reduction with respect to this clause (2) equals or exceeds one; and

(3)the number of directors in office that will be included in the corporation’s proxy materials with respect to such annual meeting for whom access to the corporation’s proxy materials was previously provided pursuant to this By-Law 11A, other than any such director referred to in this clause (3) who at the time of such annual meeting will have served as a director continuously, as a nominee of the Board of Directors, for at least two annual terms;
provided, further, that in the event the Board of Directors resolves to reduce the size of the Board of Directors effective on or prior to the date of the annual meeting, the Permitted Number shall be calculated based on the number of directors in office as so reduced. In the event that the number of Stockholder Nominees submitted by Eligible Stockholders pursuant to this By-Law 11A exceeds the Permitted Number, each Eligible Stockholder will select one Stockholder Nominee for inclusion in the corporation’s proxy materials until the Permitted Number is reached, going in order of the amount (largest to smallest) of shares of Voting Stock each Eligible Stockholder disclosed as owned in its Proxy Access Notice submitted to the corporation. If the Permitted Number is not reached after each Eligible Stockholder has selected one (1) Stockholder Nominee, this selection process will continue as many times as necessary, following the same order each time, until the Permitted Number is reached.

(D)An “Eligible Stockholder” is one or more stockholders of record who own and have owned, or are acting on behalf of one or more beneficial owners who own and have owned (in each case as defined above), in each case continuously for at least three (3) years as of both the date that the Proxy Access Notice is received by the corporation pursuant to this By-Law 11A, and as of the record date for determining stockholders eligible to vote at the annual meeting, at least three percent (3%) of the aggregate voting power of the Voting Stock (the “Proxy Access Request Required Shares”), and who continue to own the Proxy Access Request Required Shares at all times between the date such Proxy Access Notice is received by the corporation and the date of the applicable annual meeting, provided that the aggregate number of stockholders, and, if and to the extent that a stockholder is acting on behalf of one or more beneficial owners, of such beneficial owners, whose stock ownership is counted for the purpose of satisfying the foregoing ownership requirement shall not exceed twenty (20). Two or more
14


collective investment funds that are part of the same family of funds or sponsored by the same employer (a “Qualifying Fund”) shall be treated as one stockholder for the purpose of determining the aggregate number of stockholders in this paragraph (D), provided that each fund included within a Qualifying Fund otherwise meets the requirements set forth in this By-Law 11A. No shares may be attributed to more than one group constituting an Eligible Stockholder under this By-Law 11A (and, for the avoidance of doubt, no stockholder may be a member of more than one group constituting an Eligible Stockholder). A record holder acting on behalf of one or more beneficial owners will not be counted separately as a stockholder with respect to the shares owned by beneficial owners on whose behalf such record holder has been directed in writing to act, but each such beneficial owner will be counted separately, subject to the other provisions of this paragraph (D), for purposes of determining the number of stockholders whose holdings may be considered as part of an Eligible Stockholder’s holdings. For the avoidance of doubt, Proxy Access Request Required Shares will qualify as such if and only if the beneficial owner of such shares as of the date of the Proxy Access Notice has itself individually beneficially owned such shares continuously for the three-year (3 year) period ending on that date and through the other applicable dates referred to above (in addition to the other applicable requirements being met).

(E)No later than the final date when a Proxy Access Notice pursuant to this By-Law 11A may be timely delivered to the Secretary of the corporation, an Eligible Stockholder (including each Constituent Holder) must provide the information required by Section (4) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation and Section 11(d) of these By-Laws to the Secretary of the corporation and also provide the following information in writing to the Secretary:

(1)with respect to each Constituent Holder, the name and address of, and number of shares of Voting Stock owned by, such person;

(2)one or more written statements from the record holder of the shares (and from each intermediary through which the shares are or have been held during the requisite three-year (3 year) holding period) verifying that, as of a date within seven (7) calendar days prior to the date the Proxy Access Notice is delivered to the corporation, such person owns, and has owned continuously for the preceding three (3) years, the Proxy Access Request Required Shares, and such person’s agreement to provide:

(a)within ten (10) days after the record date for the annual meeting, written statements from the record holder and intermediaries verifying such person’s continuous ownership of the Proxy Access Request Required Shares through the record date, together with any additional information reasonably requested to verify such person’s ownership of the Proxy Access Request Required Shares; and

(b)immediate notice if the Eligible Stockholder ceases to own any of the Proxy Access Request Required Shares prior to the date of the applicable annual meeting of stockholders;

15


(3)a representation that such person:

(a)acquired the Proxy Access Request Required Shares in the ordinary course of business and not with the intent to change or influence control of the corporation, and does not presently have such intent;

(b) has not nominated and will not nominate for election to the Board of Directors at the annual meeting any person other than the Stockholder Nominee(s) being nominated pursuant to this By-Law 11A;

(c)has not engaged and will not engage in, and has not and will not be a “participant” in another person’s, “solicitation” within the meaning of Rule 14a-1(l) under the Exchange Act in support of the election of any individual as a director at the annual meeting other than its Stockholder Nominee(s) or a nominee of the Board of Directors;

(d)will not distribute to any stockholder any form of proxy for the annual meeting other than the form distributed by the corporation; and

(e)will provide facts, statements and other information in all communications with the corporation and its stockholders that are and will be true and correct in all material respects and do not and will not omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, and will otherwise comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations in connection with any actions taken pursuant to this By-Law 11A;

(4)in the case of a nomination by a group of stockholders that together is such an Eligible Stockholder, the designation by all group members of one group member that is authorized to act on behalf of all members of the nominating stockholder group with respect to the nomination and matters related thereto, including withdrawal of the nomination; and

(5)an undertaking that such person agrees to:

(a)assume all liability stemming from, and indemnify and hold harmless the corporation and each of its directors, officers, and employees individually against any liability, loss or damages in connection with any threatened or pending action, suit or proceeding, whether legal, administrative or investigative, against the corporation or any of its directors, officers or employees arising out of any legal or regulatory violation arising out of the Eligible Stockholder’s communications with the stockholders of the corporation or out of the information that the Eligible Stockholder (including such person) provided to the corporation; and

(b)file with the Securities and Exchange Commission any solicitation by the Eligible Stockholder of stockholders of the corporation relating to the annual meeting at which the Stockholder Nominee will be nominated.

16


In addition, no later than the final date when a Proxy Access Notice pursuant to this By-Law 11A may be timely delivered to the Secretary of the corporation, a Qualifying Fund whose stock ownership is counted for purposes of qualifying as an Eligible Stockholder must provide to the Secretary of the corporation documentation reasonably satisfactory to the Board of Directors that demonstrates that the funds included within the Qualifying Fund are either part of the same family of funds or sponsored by the same employer. In order to be considered timely, any information required by this By-Law 11A to be provided to the corporation must be supplemented (by delivery to the Secretary of the corporation) (1) no later than ten (10) days following the record date for the applicable annual meeting, to disclose the foregoing information as of such record date, and (2) no later than the fifth day before the annual meeting, to disclose the foregoing information as of the date that is no earlier than ten (10) days prior to such annual meeting. For the avoidance of doubt, the requirement to update and supplement such information shall not permit any Eligible Stockholder or other person to change or add any proposed Stockholder Nominee or be deemed to cure any defects or limit the remedies (including without limitation under these By-Laws) available to the corporation relating to any defect.
(F)The Eligible Stockholder may provide to the Secretary of the corporation, at the time the information required by this By-Law 11A is originally provided, a written statement for inclusion in the corporation’s proxy statement for the annual meeting, not to exceed five hundred (500) words, in support of the candidacy of such Eligible Stockholder’s Stockholder Nominee (the “Statement”). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this By-Law 11A, the corporation may omit from its proxy materials any information or Statement that it, in good faith, believes is materially false or misleading, omits to state any material fact, directly or indirectly without factual foundation impugns the character, integrity or personal reputation of or makes charges concerning improper, illegal or immoral conduct or associations with respect to any person or would violate any applicable law or regulation.
(G)No later than the final date when a Proxy Access Notice pursuant to this By-Law 11A may be timely delivered to the Secretary of the corporation, each Stockholder Nominee must provide the information required by Section (4) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation and Section 11(d) of these By-Laws and also:

(1)provide an executed agreement, in a form deemed satisfactory by the Board of Directors or its designee (which form shall be provided by the corporation reasonably promptly upon written request of a stockholder), that such Stockholder Nominee:

(a)consents to being named in the corporation’s proxy statement and form of proxy card (and will not agree to be named in any other person’s proxy statement or form of proxy card) as a nominee and to serving as a director of the corporation if elected;

(b)agrees, if elected, to adhere to the corporation’s Corporate Governance Policies and Code of Conduct and any other publicly available corporation policies and guidelines applicable to directors; and

17


(c)is not and will not become a party to any compensatory, payment or other financial agreement, arrangement or understanding with any person or entity in connection with his or her nomination, service or action as a director of the corporation, or any agreement, arrangement or understanding with any person or entity as to how the Stockholder Nominee would vote or act on any issue or question as a director, in each case that has not been disclosed to the corporation;

(2)complete, sign and submit all questionnaires required of the corporation’s directors generally; and

(3)provide such additional information as necessary to permit the Board of Directors to determine if any of the matters referred to in paragraph (I) below apply and to determine if such Stockholder Nominee has any direct or indirect relationship with the corporation other than those relationships that have been deemed categorically immaterial pursuant to the corporation’s Corporate Governance Policies or is or has been subject to any event specified in Item 401(f) of Regulation S-K (or successor rule) of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

In the event that any information or communications provided by the Eligible Stockholder (or any Constituent Holder) or the Stockholder Nominee to the corporation or its stockholders ceases to be true and correct in all material respects or omits a material fact necessary to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, each Eligible Stockholder or Stockholder Nominee, as the case may be, shall promptly notify the Secretary of the corporation of any defect in such previously provided information and of the information that is required to correct any such defect; it being understood for the avoidance of doubt that providing any such notification shall not be deemed to cure any such defect or limit the remedies (including without limitation under these By-Laws) available to the corporation relating to any such defect.

(H)Any Stockholder Nominee who is included in the corporation’s proxy statement for a particular annual meeting of stockholders, but subsequently is determined not to satisfy the eligibility requirements of this By-Law 11A or any other provision of these By-Laws, the corporation’s Certificate of Incorporation or other applicable regulation any time before the annual meeting of stockholders, will not be eligible for election at the relevant annual meeting of stockholders.

(I)The corporation shall not be required to include, pursuant to this By-Law 11A, a Stockholder Nominee in its proxy materials for any annual meeting of stockholders, or, if the proxy statement already has been filed, to allow the nomination of a Stockholder Nominee, notwithstanding that proxies in respect of such vote may have been received by the corporation:

(1)who is not independent under the listing standards of the principal U.S. exchange upon which the common stock of the corporation is listed, any applicable rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission and any publicly disclosed standards used by the Board of Directors in determining and disclosing independence of the corporation’s directors, in each case as determined by the Board of Directors;
18



(2)whose service as a member of the Board of Directors would violate or cause the corporation to be in violation of these By-Laws, the corporation’s Certificate of Incorporation, the rules and listing standards of the principal U.S. exchange upon which the common stock of the corporation is traded, or any applicable law, rule or regulation;

(3)if the Eligible Stockholder (or any Constituent Holder) or applicable Stockholder Nominee otherwise breaches or fails to comply in any material respect with its obligations pursuant to this By-Law 11A or any agreement, representation or undertaking required by this Section; or

(4)if the Eligible Stockholder ceases to be an Eligible Stockholder for any reason, including but not limited to not owning the Proxy Access Request Required Shares through the date of the applicable annual meeting.

For the purposes of this paragraph (I), clauses (1) and (2) and, to the extent related to a breach or failure by the Stockholder Nominee, clause (3) will result in the exclusion from the proxy materials pursuant to this By-Law 11A of the specific Stockholder Nominee to whom the ineligibility applies, or, if the proxy statement already has been filed, the ineligibility of such Stockholder Nominee to be nominated; provided, however, that clause (4) and, to the extent related to a breach or failure by an Eligible Stockholder (or any Constituent Holder), clause (3) will result in the Voting Stock owned by such Eligible Stockholder (or Constituent Holder) being excluded from the Proxy Access Request Required Shares (and, if as a result the Proxy Access Notice shall no longer have been filed by an Eligible Stockholder, the exclusion from the proxy materials pursuant to this By-Law 11A of all of the applicable stockholder’s Stockholder Nominees from the applicable annual meeting of stockholders or, if the proxy statement has already been filed, the ineligibility of all of such stockholder’s Stockholder Nominees to be nominated).
12.VOTING
Except as otherwise provided in the Certificate of Incorporation, at each meeting of the stockholders, each holder of shares of capital stock of the corporation entitled to vote at such meeting shall, as to all matters in respect of which such shares have voting rights, be entitled to one vote in person or by written proxy for each share held of record by him. No vote upon any matter, except the election of directors or the amendment of the Certificate of Incorporation, is required to be by ballot unless demanded by the holders of at least 10% of the voting power of the shares of capital stock represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote at the meeting. All motions to introduce a matter for a vote by the stockholders at a meeting thereof, except for nominations for election as directors recommended by the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee and approved by the Board, shall be seconded prior to a vote thereon by the stockholders.
A stockholder may authorize another person or persons to act for him as proxy by transmitting or authorizing the transmission of a telegram, cablegram, or other means of electronic transmission to the person who will be the holder of the proxy or to a proxy
19


solicitation firm, proxy support service organization or like agent duly authorized by the person who will be the holder of the proxy to receive such transmission, provided that any such telegram, cablegram or other means of electronic transmission must either set forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the telegram, cablegram or other electronic transmission was authorized by the stockholder.
The date and time of the opening and closing of the polls for each matter upon which the stockholders will vote at a meeting shall be announced at the meeting. No ballot, proxies or votes, nor any revocations thereof or changes thereto, shall be accepted by the inspectors after the closing of the polls.
Except as provided in Section (5) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation, each director shall be elected by the vote of the majority of the votes cast with respect to the director at any meeting for the election of directors at which a quorum is present, provided that if the number of nominees exceeds the number of directors to be elected, the directors shall be elected by the vote of a plurality of the shares represented in person or by proxy at any such meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors. For purposes of this By-Law 12, a majority of the votes cast means that the number of shares voted “for” a director must exceed the number of votes cast “against” that director. All questions presented to the stockholders (other than the election of directors) at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall, unless otherwise provided by the Certificate of Incorporation, these By-Laws, the rules or regulations of any stock exchange applicable to the corporation, or applicable law or pursuant to any regulation applicable to the corporation or its securities, be decided by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority in voting power of the shares of stock of the corporation which are present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon.
13.INSPECTORS OF ELECTION
The Chief Executive Officer or the Secretary shall, in advance of any meeting of stockholders, appoint one or more inspectors to act at the meeting and make a written report thereof. The Chief Executive Officer or the Secretary may designate one or more persons as alternate inspectors to replace any inspector who fails to act. If no inspector or alternate is able to act at a meeting of stockholders, the chairman of the meeting shall appoint one or more inspectors to act at the meeting. Each inspector, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, shall take and sign an oath faithfully to execute the duties of inspector with strict impartiality and according to the best of his ability.
The inspectors shall (i) ascertain the number of shares outstanding and the voting power of each, (ii) determine the number of shares represented at a meeting and the validity of proxies and ballots, (iii) count all votes and ballots, (iv) determine and retain for a reasonable period a record of the disposition of any challenges made to any determination by the inspectors, and (v) certify their determination of the number of shares represented at the meeting, and their count of all votes and ballots. The inspectors may appoint or retain other persons or entities to assist the inspectors in the performance of the duties of the inspectors. The inspectors shall determine the validity of and count the proxies and ballots in accordance with applicable law.
20


14.LIST OF STOCKHOLDERS
The corporation shall prepare, at least ten days before every meeting of stockholders, a complete list of the stockholders entitled to vote at the stockholders' meeting (arranged in alphabetical order and showing the address of each stockholder and the number of shares registered in the name of each stockholder). Nothing in this By-Law 14 shall require the corporation to include electronic mail addresses or other electronic contact information on such list. Such list shall be open to the examination of any stockholder, for any purpose germane to the meeting, for a period of at least ten days prior to the meeting (i) on a reasonably accessible electronic network, provided that the information required to gain access to such list is provided with the notice of meeting, or (ii) during ordinary business hours at the principal place of business of the corporation. Such list shall be produced and kept during the whole time of the meeting in accordance with the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. Except as otherwise provided by law, the stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to who are stockholders entitled to inspect such list or to vote in person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
15.RESIGNATION
A director may resign at any time by giving written notice to the corporation. Such notice shall be delivered to the Chief Executive Officer or the Secretary. Such resignation shall take effect upon delivery or at any later date or time specified therein, or any date or time determined upon the happening of an event or events specified therein. Acceptance of a resignation shall not be necessary to make it effective unless otherwise stated in the notice.
If an incumbent director who is nominated for re-election to the Board does not receive sufficient votes “for” to be elected in accordance with By-Law 12, the incumbent director shall promptly tender his resignation to the Board. The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee shall make a recommendation to the Board as to whether to accept or reject the tendered resignation, or whether other action should be taken. The Board shall act on the tendered resignation, taking into account the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee’s recommendation, and publicly disclose (by a press release, a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission or other broadly disseminated means of communication) its decision regarding the tendered resignation within 90 days from the date of the certification of the election results. The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee in making its recommendation, and the Board in making its decision, may each consider any factors or other information that it considers appropriate and relevant. The director who tenders his resignation shall not participate in the recommendation of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee or the decision of the Board with respect to his resignation. If such incumbent director’s resignation is not accepted by the Board, such director shall continue to serve until the next annual meeting and until his successor is duly elected, or his earlier resignation or removal. If a director’s resignation is accepted by the Board pursuant to this By-Law 15, or if a nominee for director is not elected and the nominee is not an incumbent director, then the Board, in its sole discretion, may fill any resulting vacancy pursuant to the provisions of Section (5) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation or may decrease the size of the Board pursuant to the provisions of Section (2) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation.
21


16.ANNUAL MEETING
A meeting of the Board, to be known as the annual Board meeting, shall be held promptly after the annual meeting of the stockholders, at such place and at such time as shall be designated in the call thereof. The annual Board meeting shall be held for the purpose of organizing the Board, electing officers, and transacting any other business that may properly come before the meeting.
17.REGULAR MEETINGS
Regular meetings of the Board may be held without call or notice at such place and at such time as shall be fixed by the Board.
18.SPECIAL MEETINGS
Special meetings of the Board may be called by the Chairman of the Board, the Lead Director or the Chief Executive Officer, and shall be called by the Secretary upon the request in writing of not less than a majority of the directors then in office. Special meetings of the Board may be held at such place and at such time as shall be designated in the call thereof. Notice of special meetings of the Board shall either be mailed by the Chief Executive Officer or the Secretary to each director at least three days before the meeting, or served upon, or sent by electronic transmission by the Chief Executive Officer or the Secretary to, each director at least one day before the meeting, but during an emergency as defined in By-Law 20, notice may be given only to such of the directors as it may be feasible to reach at the time and by such means as may be feasible at the time, including publications or private or public electronic means. Unless required by law, the notice need not state the purpose or purposes of the meeting.
19.TELEPHONIC MEETINGS
Members of the Board or any committee designated by the Board may participate in a meeting of such Board or committee by means of conference telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other, and such participation shall constitute presence in person at such meeting.
20.QUORUM
Except during the existence of an emergency and except as otherwise provided in these By-Laws or in the Certificate of Incorporation, one- third of the total number of directors, as fixed pursuant to Section (2) of Article VIII of the Certificate of Incorporation, shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. During the existence of an emergency, three directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. To the extent required to constitute a quorum at any meeting of the Board during an emergency, the officers of the corporation who are present shall be deemed, in order of rank and within the same rank in order of seniority, directors for such meeting. Subject to the provisions of the Certificate of Incorporation, the action of the majority of directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the Board. In the event of lack of a quorum, a majority of the directors present may adjourn the meeting from time to time without notice other than announcement at the meeting
22


until a quorum shall be obtained. At any such adjourned meeting at which there is a quorum, any business may be transacted which might have been properly transacted at the meeting originally called.
An “emergency” for the purpose of these By-Laws shall be any emergency resulting from an attack on the United States or on a locality in which the corporation conducts its business or customarily holds meetings of its Board or its stockholders, or during any nuclear or atomic disaster, or during the existence of any catastrophe, or other similar emergency condition, as a result of which a quorum of the Board or a standing committee thereof cannot readily be convened for action.
21.ACTION WITHOUT MEETING
Any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of the Board or any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all members of the Board or committee, as the case may be, consent thereto in writing, or by electronic transmission, and such writing or writings or electronic transmissions are filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the Board or committee. Such filing shall be in paper form if the minutes are maintained in paper form and shall be in electronic form if the minutes are maintained in electronic form. Any person (whether or not then a director) may provide, whether through instruction to an agent or otherwise, that a consent to action shall be effective at a future time (including a time determined upon the happening of an event), no later than sixty days after such instruction is given or such provision is made and such consent shall be deemed to have been given at such effective time so long as such person is then a director and did not revoke the consent prior to such time. Any such consent shall be revocable prior to its becoming effective.
22.ORGANIZATION
The Chairman of the Board, or in his absence the Lead Director or another director chosen by the Board, shall act as chairman at meetings of the Board. The Secretary of the corporation shall act as secretary at meetings of the Board but in his absence the chairman of the meeting may appoint a secretary for the meeting.
23.COMPENSATION
The compensation of directors for services as directors and as members of committees of the Board shall be as fixed by the Board from time to time. The compensation, if any, of the directors need not be uniform as between directors and the compensation, if any, of the members of the committees of the Board need not be uniform either as between members of a committee or as between committees. The Board shall provide for reimbursing the directors for expenses incurred in attending meetings of the Board or committees thereof.
Any director may also serve the corporation in any other capacity and receive compensation, including fees and expenses, for such service.
23


24.INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS
The nomination of an individual to serve as a member of the Board shall be such that immediately after the election of such nominee to the Board a majority of all directors holding office shall, in the determination of the Board, be independent directors.
COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD
25.STANDING AND OTHER COMMITTEES
The directors shall from time to time designate an Audit Committee, a Management Development and Compensation Committee, an Executive Committee and a Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee, each of which shall have and may exercise the powers of the Board in the direction of the business and affairs of the corporation in respect to the matters and to the extent hereinafter set forth, subject to the power of the Board to assign from time to time to any such committees or to any other committees such powers in respect to specific matters as the Board may deem desirable. These four committees shall be the standing committees of the corporation. The Board may designate such other committees as it from time to time may deem appropriate; the powers of each such committee shall be limited to those specified in the resolution designating the committee. The corporation elects to be governed by Section 141(c)(2) of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware.
26.PROCEDURE AND COMMITTEE CHARTERS
Each committee shall fix its own rules of procedure and shall meet where and as provided by such rules, but the presence of a majority shall be necessary to constitute a quorum, unless otherwise provided by these By-Laws. Each committee shall keep minutes of its meetings. Any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of any committee may be taken without a meeting if all the members consent thereto in writing, or by electronic transmission, and such writing or writings or electronic transmissions are filed with the minutes of the proceedings of such committee. Such filing shall be in paper form if the minutes are maintained in paper form and shall be in electronic form if the minutes are maintained in electronic form. All action by each committee shall be reported to the Board. The Audit, Compensation, and Nominating and Corporate Governance Committees shall each adopt, subject to the approval of the Board, a committee charter that identifies the responsibilities and processes of such committee.
27.AUDIT COMMITTEE
The Audit Committee shall consist of three or more members. The Board shall select the members of the Audit Committee from among the directors who are not officers or employees of the corporation and shall designate the Chairman of the Committee. The members of the Audit Committee shall meet the independence and experience requirements of the New York Stock Exchange, the Exchange Act, and the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. All Audit Committee members shall be financially literate, and at least one member shall be a financial expert, as defined by the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the New York Stock Exchange. The Audit Committee shall, with respect to the corporation and the other entities as to which the corporation has power to select
24


and engage auditors, select and engage independent public accountants to audit books, records and accounts, determine the scope of audits to be made by the auditors and establish policy in connection with internal audit programs and the scope thereof, and shall perform such other duties as the Board may from time to time prescribe, including those set forth in the Audit Committee charter.
28.MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
The Management Development and Compensation Committee shall consist of three or more members. The Board shall select the members of the Management Development and Compensation Committee from among the independent directors and shall designate the Chairman of the Committee. The Management Development and Compensation Committee shall constitute the Stock Option Committee provided for under any stock option plan of the corporation. It shall from time to time fix the compensation of employees who are directors of the corporation and, in consultation with the Chief Executive Officer, the compensation of officers of the corporation who are elected by the Board. The Management Development and Compensation Committee shall perform such other duties as the Board may from time to time prescribe, including those set forth in the Management Development and Compensation Committee charter.
29.EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
The Executive Committee shall consist of three or more members including, by virtue of his office, the Chief Executive Officer. The Board shall select the other members of the Committee from among the directors and shall designate the Chairman thereof.
The Executive Committee, when the Board is not in session, shall have and may exercise all of the powers of the Board to direct the business and the affairs of the corporation, including but not limited to the power to declare dividends and to authorize the issuance of stock, except the powers hereinafter in these By-Laws assigned to any other standing committee and except to the extent, if any, that the authority of the Committee may be limited in any respect by law, by the Certificate of Incorporation or by these By-Laws.
30.NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE
The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee shall consist of three or more members. The Board shall select the members of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee from among the independent directors and shall designate the Chairman of the Committee. The Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee shall have the power to: (i) propose and consider suggestions as to candidates for membership on the Board; (ii) periodically recommend to the Board candidates for vacancies on the Board due to resignations or retirements or due to such standards for composition of Board membership as may from time to time legally prevail; (iii) pursuant to By-Law 15 make a recommendation to the Board as to whether to accept or reject a tendered resignation of an incumbent director who was nominated for re-election and was not re-elected at a meeting of stockholders (and no successor was elected) or whether other action should be taken; (iv) review and recommend to the Board such modifications to the prevailing Board of Directors retirement policy as may be
25


deemed appropriate in light of contemporary standards; (v) propose to the Board on or before March 1 of each year a slate of directors for submission to the stockholders at the annual meeting; (vi) oversee matters of corporate governance, including advising the Board on board organization, membership and function, committee structure and membership, and succession planning for executive management of the corporation; (vii) review and make recommendations to the Board from time to time with respect to the compensation of directors pursuant to By-Law 23; and (viii) such other duties as the Board may from time to time prescribe, including those set forth in the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee charter.
31.ALTERNATES; VACANCIES IN COMMITTEES
The Board may designate one or more directors as alternate members of any committee. Alternate members shall serve, in the order in which the Board shall determine, when one or more members of the committee shall be absent or disqualified. Alternate members may attend committee meetings as observers, without the right to vote when all members are present; when fewer than all are present, only an alternate member serving in the place of an absent or disqualified member shall have the right to vote. If no alternate is available, the committee member or members thereof present at any meeting and not disqualified from voting, whether or not he or they constitute a quorum, may unanimously appoint another member of the Board to act at the meeting in place of any absent or disqualified member. All members of all committees (including Chairmen) shall serve at the pleasure of the Board. In the absence or disqualification of a member of the committee, the member or members thereof present at any meeting and not disqualified from voting, whether or not he, she or they constitute a quorum, may unanimously appoint another member of the Board to act at the meeting in place of any such absent or disqualified member.
OFFICERS
32.DESIGNATION; ELECTION; QUALIFICATION; TERM
Each year at the annual Board meeting the directors shall elect a Chairman of the Board, a Chief Executive Officer, a Secretary and a Treasurer. From time to time the Board may also elect or appoint a Vice Chairman of the Board or Vice Chairmen of the Board, a President, such Executive, Senior or other Vice Presidents as it may deem appropriate, a Chief Financial Officer, and such other officers, including a Controller, Assistant Vice Presidents, Assistant Secretaries, Assistant Treasurers and Assistant Controllers, as it may deem appropriate. The Chief Executive Officer may appoint any officers of the corporation not required to be elected by the Board, as he may deem appropriate. The Chairman of the Board, the Chief Executive Officer, and any Vice Chairman of the Board must be directors; no other officer need be a director. Any number of offices may be held by the same person. The term of each officer, whenever elected or appointed, shall be until the election or appointment (as the case may be) and qualification of his successor or until his earlier resignation or removal.
26


33.DUTIES
The officers shall have such powers and perform such duties as are prescribed in these By-Laws, or, in the case of an officer whose powers and duties are not so prescribed, as may be assigned by the Board or delegated by or through the Chief Executive Officer.
34.RESIGNATION; REMOVAL; VACANCIES
Any officer may resign at any time by giving notice in writing to the corporation addressed to the Chief Executive Officer or the Secretary. Such resignation shall take effect at the date of the receipt of such notice or at any later time specified therein. Acceptance of a resignation shall not be necessary to make it effective unless otherwise stated in the notice. Any officer may be removed by the Board at any time with or without cause. Any appointed officer may be removed by the Chief Executive Officer at any time with or without cause. A vacancy in any office may be filled by the Board, and a vacancy in any appointed office may be filled by the Chief Executive Officer, for the unexpired portion of the term.
35.CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
The Chief Executive Officer of the corporation shall be elected by the Board. Subject to the Board, he shall be in general and active charge, control and supervision over the management and direction of the business, property and affairs of the corporation. He shall keep the Board fully informed, and shall freely consult it, concerning the business of the corporation in his charge.
He shall, subject to these By-Laws, have authority to:
(i) appoint or approve the appointment of employees to various posts and positions in the corporation bearing titles designated or approved by him and to prescribe their authority and duties, which may include the authority to appoint subordinates to various other posts and positions; and
(ii) remove or approve the removal of employees so appointed; and
(iii) sign, execute and acknowledge, on behalf of the corporation, all deeds, mortgages, bonds, notes, debentures, stock certificates, contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship, leases, reports and other documents and instruments, except where the signing or execution thereof by some other officer or employee of the corporation shall be expressly authorized and directed by law, or by the Board, or by these By-Laws. Unless otherwise provided by law, or by these By-Laws, or by the Board, he may authorize in a writing filed with the Secretary, any officer, employee, or agent of the corporation to sign, execute and acknowledge, on behalf of the corporation and in his place and stead, any or all such documents and instruments.
He shall have such other authority and perform such other duties as are incident to the office of Chief Executive Officer and as may be prescribed from time to time by the Board and these By-Laws.
27


36.CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND PRESIDENT
The Chairman of the Board, any Vice Chairman of the Board and the President, each acting alone, shall have authority to sign, execute and acknowledge on behalf of the corporation, all deeds, mortgages, bonds, notes, debentures, stock certificates, contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship, leases, reports and other documents and instruments, except where the signing or execution thereof by some other officer or employee shall be expressly authorized and directed by law, or by the Board, or by the Chief Executive Officer or by these By-Laws. Each shall have such additional powers and perform such additional duties as may be assigned to him by the Board or as may be delegated to him by the Chief Executive Officer.
37.VICE PRESIDENTS
Each Vice President shall have such powers and perform such duties as may be assigned to him by the Board or as may be delegated to him by the Chief Executive Officer.
Each Executive Vice President shall have authority to sign, execute and acknowledge on behalf of the corporation, all deeds, mortgages, bonds, notes, debentures, contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship, leases, reports and other documents and instruments, except where the signing or execution thereof by some other officer or employee shall be expressly authorized and directed by law, or by the Board, or by the Chief Executive Officer, or by these By-Laws.
38.CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
The Chief Financial Officer shall:
(i) be the principal financial officer of the corporation and have responsibility for all financial affairs of the corporation; and
(ii) protect the cash, securities, receivables and other financial resources of the corporation, have responsibility for investment, receipt, custody and disbursement of such resources, and establish policies for granting credit to customers; and
(iii) maintain the creditworthiness of the corporation; and
(iv) negotiate and procure capital required by the corporation, including long-term debt and equity, maintain adequate sources for the corporation's short-term financing requirements and maintain banking relationships; and
(v) administer the accounting policies of the corporation and the internal controls with respect to its financial affairs; and
(vi)supervise the corporation's books of account, and have access to all records, including the Secretary's records; and
28


(vii) in general, have such other powers and perform such other duties as may be assigned from time to time by the Board or by or through the Chief Executive Officer.
39.CONTROLLER
The Controller shall:
(i) be the principal accounting officer of the corporation; and
(ii)have custody and charge of the corporation's books of account, and have access to all records, including the Secretary's and the Treasurer's records, for purpose of obtaining information necessary to verify or complete the records of the Controller's office; and
(iii)implement the internal controls with respect to the financial affairs of the corporation; and
(iv)in general, have such other powers and perform such other duties as may be assigned from time to time by the Board or by or through the Chief Executive Officer.
40.SECRETARY
The Secretary shall:
(i)attend and keep the minutes of all meetings of the stockholders, the Board, and of such committees as the Board may direct; and
(ii)have custody of the corporate seal and all corporate records (including transfer books and stock ledgers), contracts, papers, instruments, documents and books of the corporation except those required to be kept by other officers under these By-Laws; and
(iii)sign on behalf of the corporation such documents and instruments as require his signature when approved in accordance with these By-Laws, and to such documents he shall affix the corporate seal when necessary and may do so when he deems it desirable; and (iv) see that notices are given and records and reports are properly kept and filed by the corporation as required by these By-Laws or as required by law; and
(iv)in general, have such other powers and perform such other duties as are incident to the office of Secretary and as may be assigned to him from time to time by the Board or by or through the Chief Executive Officer.
41.TREASURER
The Treasurer shall:
29


(i)receive and sign receipts for all moneys paid to the corporation and shall deposit the same in the name and to the credit of the corporation in authorized banks or depositories; and
(ii)when necessary or desirable, endorse for collection on behalf of the corporation all checks, drafts, notes and other obligations payable to it; and
(iii)disburse the funds of the corporation only upon vouchers duly processed and under such rules and regulations as the Board may from time to time adopt; and
(iv)keep full and accurate accounts of the transactions of his office in books belonging to the corporation; and
(v)render as the Board may direct an account of the transactions of his office; and
(vi)in general, have such other powers and perform such other duties as are incident to the office of Treasurer and as may be assigned to him from time to time by the Board or by or through the Chief Executive Officer.
MISCELLANEOUS
42.OFFICES
Except as otherwise provided in the Certificate of Incorporation, the registered office of the corporation in the State of Delaware shall be located at 1209 Orange Street, Wilmington, Delaware 19801 and the name of the registered agent in charge thereof shall be The Corporation Trust Company. The corporation may have such other offices as the Board may from time to time determine. The books of the corporation may be kept outside the State of Delaware.
43.SEAL
The corporation's seal shall be circular in form with “KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION - DELAWARE” around the periphery and “1928 - CORPORATE SEAL” within.
44.FISCAL YEAR
The fiscal year of the corporation shall begin on January 1 of each year.
45.ANNUAL REPORT
At least fifteen days in advance of the annual meeting of stockholders, but not later than three months after the close of the fiscal year, the Board shall publish and submit to the stockholders a consolidated balance sheet of the corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries as of the end of the previous fiscal year and the related consolidated income and cash flow statements of the corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries for the previous fiscal year.
30


46.INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
The corporation shall:
(i)indemnify and hold harmless, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law as it presently exists or may hereafter be amended, any person who was or is a party or witness, or is threatened to be made a party or witness, or is otherwise involved in, any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that he, or a person for whom he is the legal representative, is or was a director or officer of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director or officer of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise (including service with respect to employee benefit plans), against all liability, loss suffered and expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful; and
(ii)indemnify and hold harmless, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law as it presently exists or may hereafter be amended, any person who was or is a party or witness, or is threatened to be made a party or witness, or is otherwise involved in, any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director or officer of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director or officer of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise (including service with respect to employee benefit plans) against all liability, loss suffered and expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except that no indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware or the court in which such action, suit or proceeding was brought shall determine upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court shall deem proper.
The corporation shall be required to indemnify an indemnitee under (i) and (ii) above in connection with an action, suit or proceeding (or part thereof) initiated by such indemnitee against the corporation or any of its directors, officers or employees only if the initiation of such
31


proceeding (or part thereof) by the indemnitee was authorized by the Board. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the corporation shall be required to indemnify an indemnitee in connection with a proceeding seeking to enforce rights under this By-Law 46 without the authorization of the Board to the extent that such proceeding is successful on the merits. To the extent that a present or former director or officer of the corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (i) and (ii), or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, he shall be indemnified, to the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable law, against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection therewith.
Any indemnification under subsections (i) and (ii) (unless ordered by a court) shall be made by the corporation only as authorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification of the present or former director or officer is proper in the circumstances because he has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subsections (i) and (ii). Such determination shall be made, with respect to a person who is a director or officer at the time of such determination, (1) by a majority vote of the directors who are not parties to such action, suit or proceeding, even though less than a quorum; or (2) by a committee of such directors designated by majority vote of such directors, even though less than a quorum; or (3) if there are no such directors, or if such directors so direct, by independent legal counsel in a written opinion; or (4) by the stockholders.
Expenses (including attorneys' fees) incurred by any current or former officer or director in defending any civil, criminal, administrative or investigative action, suit or proceeding shall be paid by the corporation, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, in advance of the final disposition of such action, suit or proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount if it shall ultimately be determined that he is not entitled to be indemnified by the corporation as authorized in this By-Law.
The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by, or granted pursuant to, the other paragraphs of this By-Law shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses shall be entitled, or may hereafter acquire, under any statute, provision of the Certificate of Incorporation, these By-Laws, agreement, vote of stockholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in his official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office, and shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a director or officer and shall inure to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a person.
The corporation's obligation, if any, to indemnify and advance expenses to any person who was or is serving at its request as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, enterprise or nonprofit entity (including service with respect to employee benefit plans) shall be reduced by any amount such person may collect as indemnification or advancement of expenses from such other corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, enterprise or nonprofit entity.
The Board may authorize and direct that insurance be purchased and maintained on behalf of any person who is or was a director or officer of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director or officer of another corporation, partnership, joint
32


venture, trust or other enterprise (including service with respect to employee benefit plans) against any liability asserted against him and incurred by him in any such capacity, or arising out of his status as such, whether or not the corporation would have the power to indemnify him against such liability under the provisions of this By-Law.
Any repeal or modification of the provisions of this By-Law 46 shall be prospective only and shall not adversely affect any right or protection hereunder of a director or officer of the corporation in respect of any action, suit or proceeding (regardless of when such proceeding is first threatened, commenced or completed) arising out of or relating to any acts or omissions occurring prior to such repeal or modification.
This By-Law 46 shall not limit the right of the corporation, to the extent and in the manner permitted by law, to indemnify and to advance expenses to persons other than directors and officers of the corporation when and as authorized by appropriate corporate action.
47.RELIANCE ON RECORDS
Each director, each member of any committee designated by the Board, and each officer, shall, in the performance of his duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information, opinion, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation's officers or employees, or committees of the Board, or by any other person as to matters the director, member or officer reasonably believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation.
48.INSPECTION OF BOOKS
The directors shall determine from time to time whether, and, to what extent and at what times and places and under what conditions and regulations the accounts and other books and records of the corporation (except such as may by statute be specifically open to inspection) or any of them, shall be open to the inspection of the stockholders, and the stockholders' rights in this respect are and shall be restricted and limited accordingly.
49.TRANSACTIONS WITH THE CORPORATION
No contract or transaction between the corporation and one or more of its directors or officers, or between the corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the Board or committee thereof which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because his or their votes are counted for such purpose, if:
(i)the material facts as to his relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the Board or the committee, and the Board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of
33


a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
(ii)the material facts as to his relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the stockholders; or
(iii)the contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the Board, a committee thereof, or the stockholders.
No other contract or transaction in which a director or officer has an interest and which may, under law, be authorized, approved or ratified by the Board, a committee thereof, or the stockholders shall be void or voidable if authorized, approved or ratified by the body which under law may authorize, approve or ratify such contract or transaction.
50.RATIFICATION
Any transaction questioned in any stockholders' derivative suit on the ground of lack of authority, defective or irregular execution, adverse interest of director, officer or stockholder, nondisclosure, miscomputation, or the application of improper principles or practices of accounting may be ratified before or after judgment, by the Board or by the stockholders in case less than a quorum of directors is qualified; and, if so ratified, to the fullest extent permitted by law, shall have the same force and effect as if the questioned transaction had been originally duly authorized, and said ratification shall be binding upon the corporation and its stockholders and shall constitute a bar to any claim or execution of any judgment in respect to such questioned transaction.
51.VOTING OF STOCKS
Unless otherwise ordered by the Board, any one of the Chief Executive Officer, the Chairman of the Board, the President, any Vice Chairman of the Board, any Executive Vice President or any Senior Vice President shall have full power and authority, on behalf of the corporation, to consent to or approve of any action by, and to attend, act and vote at any meeting of stockholders or equity holders of, any company in which the corporation may hold shares of stock or other interests, and in giving such consent or approval or at any such meeting shall possess and may exercise any and all rights and powers incident to the ownership of such shares and which as the holder thereof, the corporation might possess and exercise if personally present, and may exercise such power and authority through the execution of proxies or may delegate such power and authority to any other officer, agent or employee of the corporation.
52.NOTICE
Any notice which the corporation is required to give under these By-Laws may be given personally or it may be given in writing by depositing the notice in the post office or letter box in a postpaid envelope directed to such address as appears on the books of the corporation or by
34


electronic transmission in accordance with applicable law. Such notice, if mailed, shall be deemed to be given at the time of mailing.
53.WAIVER OF NOTICE
Whenever any notice is required to be given, a waiver thereof in writing (or by electronic transmission in accordance with applicable law) whether before or after the time stated therein, shall be deemed equivalent thereto.
54.DISPENSING WITH NOTICE
No notice need be given to any person with whom communication is made unlawful by any law of the United States or any rule, regulation, proclamation or executive order issued under any such law.
55.FORUM FOR ADJUDICATION OF DISPUTES
Unless the corporation, in writing, selects or consents to the selection of an alternative fo-rum, the sole and exclusive forum for (i) any derivative action or proceeding brought on behalf of the Corporation, (ii) any action asserting a claim of breach of a fiduciary duty owed by any director or officer or other employee of the Corporation to the Corporation or the Corporation’s stockholders, including the claim of aiding and abetting any such breach of fiduciary duty, (iii) any action asserting a claim against the Corporation or any director or officer or other employee of the Corporation arising pursuant to any provision of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware or the Corporation’s Restated Certificate of Incorporation or these By-Laws (as either may be amended from time to time), (iv) any action asserting a claim against the Corporation or any director or officer or other employee of the Corporation governed by the internal affairs doctrine or (v) any action asserting an “internal corporate claim” (as that term is defined in Section 115 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware), to the fullest extent permitted by law, and subject to applicable jurisdictional requirements, shall be the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware (or, if the Court of Chancery does not have jurisdiction, another state court or a federal court located within the State of Delaware).
56.ENFORCEABILITY
If any provision of these By-Laws shall be held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable as applied to any person or entity or circumstance for any reason whatsoever, then, to the fullest extent permitted by law, the validity, legality and enforceability of such provision in any other circumstance and of the remaining provisions of these By-Laws and the application of such provision to other persons or entities or circumstances shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby.
57.AMENDMENTS
Subject to the provisions of the Certificate of Incorporation, these By-Laws may be altered, amended or repealed by the stockholders or by the Board.
35
Document

Exhibit (10)k
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
2021 OUTSIDE DIRECTORS’ COMPENSATION PLAN
(Effective April 29, 2021)

1.    INTRODUCTION

The 2021 Kimberly-Clark Corporation Outside Directors’ Compensation Plan (the “Plan”) is intended to promote the interests of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (the “Corporation”) and its stockholders by enhancing the Corporation’s ability to attract, motivate and retain as Outside Directors persons of training, experience and ability, and to encourage the highest level of Outside Director performance. The Plan is intended to permit the Corporation maximum flexibility in implementing a compensation policy including aligning the Outside Directors’ economic interests closely with those of the Corporation’s stockholders by use of equity based compensation awards.

The Plan, as adopted by the Board on February 11, 2021, is effective as of April 29, 2021 (the “Effective Date”), upon approval by the stockholders of the Corporation at its 2021 annual meeting of stockholders. The Plan shall serve as the successor to the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2011 Outside Directors’ Compensation Plan (the “Prior Plan”), and no further awards shall be granted under the Prior Plan after the Effective Date. All awards outstanding under the Prior Plan as of the Effective Date shall remain outstanding in accordance with their terms.

2.     DEFINITIONS

Unless otherwise defined in the text of the Plan, capitalized terms herein shall have the meanings set forth in this Section 2.

Affiliate” means any corporation or other entity in which the Corporation owns 20 percent or more of the equity interest (collectively, the “Affiliates”).

Award” has the meaning set forth in Section 3 of the Plan.

Board” means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.

Change of Control” means an event deemed to have taken place if: (i) a third person, including a “group” as defined for purposes of Code Section 409A, acquires shares of the Corporation having 30 percent or more of the total number of votes that may be cast for the election of Directors of the Corporation; or (ii) as the result of any cash tender or exchange offer, merger or other business combination, sale of assets or contested election, or any combination of the foregoing transactions (a “Transaction”), the persons who were Directors of the Corporation before the Transaction shall cease to constitute a majority of the Board or of the board of directors of any successor to the Corporation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the term Change of Control shall not include a sale of assets, merger or other transaction effected exclusively for the purpose of changing the domicile of the Corporation.

Code” means U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations thereunder, as amended from time to time, together with the official guidance promulgated thereunder.
1



Committee Rules” means the Committee Rules for the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2021 Equity Participation Plan or any successor plan.

Director” means a member of the Board.

Effective Date” has the meaning set forth in Section 1 of the Plan.

Exchange Act” means the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the rules and regulations thereunder, as amended from time to time.

Fair Market Value” means (a) the reported closing price of the Stock, on the relevant date as reported on the composite list used by The Wall Street Journal for reporting stock prices, or if no such sale shall have been made on that day, on the last preceding day on which there was such a sale, or (b) if clause (a) is not applicable, the value determined by the Board using such reasonable method of valuation that complies with Section 409A of the Code, to the extent applicable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, for U.S. and non-U.S. federal, state, and local tax reporting and withholding purposes, fair market value may be determined by the Board in accordance with uniform and nondiscriminatory standards adopted by it from time to time, consistent with applicable law.

Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee” means the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee of the Board.

Option” means a right to purchase a specified number of shares of Stock at a fixed Option Price equal to no less than the Fair Market Value of the Stock on the date the Option is granted.

Outside Director” means a Director who is not on the date of grant of an Award pursuant to the Plan an employee of the Corporation or any of its Affiliates.

Prior Plan” means the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2011 Outside Directors’ Compensation Plan.

Restricted Period” shall mean the period of time during which the Transferability Restrictions applicable to Awards will be in force.

Restricted Share” shall mean a share of Stock which may not be traded or sold, until the date the Transferability Restrictions expire.

Restricted Share Unit” means the right, as described in Section 10, to receive an amount, payable in either cash and/or shares of Stock, equal to the value of a specified number of shares of Stock. No certificates shall be issued with respect to such Restricted Share Unit, and the Corporation shall maintain a bookkeeping account in the name of the Outside Director to which the Restricted Share Unit shall relate.

Rule 16b-3” means Rule 16b-3 under the Exchange Act.

Retirement” and “Retires” means the separation from service as a Director on or after the date the Director has attained age 55.

2



Securities Actmeans the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder, as amended from time to time.

Stock” means the shares of the Corporation’s common stock, par value $1.25 per share, and shall include both treasury shares and authorized but unissued shares and shall also include any security of the Corporation issued in substitution, in exchange for, or in lieu of the Stock.

Stock Appreciation Right” or “SAR” has the meaning set forth in subsection 8(i)(i) of this Plan.

Transferability Restrictions” means the restrictions on transferability and any other restrictions or forfeiture provisions imposed on Awards of Restricted Shares or Restricted Share Units pursuant to Section 9(b) and Section 10(b) of the Plan.

3.     COMPENSATION AND FORM OF GRANT

The Outside Directors will be entitled to receive compensation for their services as a member of the Board, and any of its committees, as may be determined from time to time by the Board following a review of, and recommendation on, Outside Director compensation made by the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee. The compensation paid to each Outside Director is referred to herein as an “Award”, and may be paid in cash, Stock, Options, SARs, Restricted Shares, Restricted Share Units, other forms of equity or any combination thereof as is determined by the Board.

4.     PARTICIPATION

Participation in the Plan is limited to Outside Directors. It is intended that all Outside Directors will be participants in the Plan.

5.     ADMINISTRATION OF THE PLAN

The Plan shall be administered by the Board, which shall have sole and complete discretion and authority with respect thereto, except as expressly limited by the Plan. All action taken by the Board in the administration and interpretation of the Plan shall be final and binding on all matters relating to the Plan. All questions of interpretation, administration and application of the Plan shall be determined by a majority of the members of the Board, except that the Board may authorize any Directors, officers or employees of the Corporation to assist the Board in the administration of the Plan and to execute documents on behalf of the Board. The Board also may delegate to a committee of the Board, or such other Directors, officers or employees, as the Board determines, such other ministerial and discretionary duties as it sees fit.

The Corporation or the Board may employ such legal counsel, consultants and agents as it may deem desirable for the administration of the Plan, and may rely upon any advice or opinion received from any such counsel or consultant and any computation received from any such consultant or agent. No member of the Board shall be liable for any act done or omitted to be done by such member, or by any other member of the Board, in connection with the Plan, except for such member’s own willful misconduct or as otherwise expressly provided by statute.

3



The Board shall have the power to promulgate rules and other guidelines in connection with the performance of its obligations, powers and duties under the Plan, including its duty to administer and construe the Plan and the Awards.

All expenses of administering the Plan shall be paid by the Corporation.

6.     TERM OF PLAN

The Plan shall become effective as of the Effective Date. The Plan shall remain in effect until terminated by the Board in accordance with Section 12 below. All Awards that are outstanding as of the date on which the Board terminates the Plan shall continue in force beyond that date pursuant to their terms.

7.     SHARES SUBJECT TO THE PLAN; ADJUSTMENTS; INDIVIDUAL LIMIT

(a)     Shares Subject to the Plan.

The aggregate maximum number of shares of Stock available for grant under the Plan shall be the number of shares which as of the Effective Date were previously authorized but not awarded under the Prior Plan not to exceed 200,000 shares, subject to the adjustment provision set forth in subsection 7(b) below. If any shares of Stock subject to an Award granted under the Plan or under the Prior Plan are forfeited or expire, are converted to shares of another person in connection with a recapitalization, reorganization, merger, consolidation, split-up, spin-off, combination, exchange of shares or other similar event, or if an Award is settled in cash (in whole or in part), the shares subject to such Award shall, to the extent of such forfeiture, conversion, expiration or cash settlement, again be available for future grants of Awards under the Plan. However, the following shares of Stock shall not be added to the shares of Stock authorized for grant under this subsection 7(a) and shall not be available for future grants of Awards under the Plan: (i) shares tendered by a Director or withheld by the Company in payment of an Option Price; (ii) shares tendered by the Director or withheld by the Company to satisfy any tax withholding obligation with respect to an Award; (iii) shares subject to Stock Appreciation Rights that are not issued in connection with the stock settlement of the Stock Appreciation Rights on exercise thereof; and (iv) shares purchased on the open market by the Company with the cash proceeds received from the exercise of Options. Notwithstanding anything in this Plan to the contrary, each grant of Awards under this Plan shall be subject to the availability of shares of Stock under this subsection 7(a).

(b)     Adjustments. In the event there are any changes in the Stock or the capitalization of the Corporation through a corporate transaction, such as any merger, any acquisition through the issuance of capital stock of the Corporation, any consolidation, any separation of the Corporation (including a spin-off or other distribution of stock of the Corporation), any reorganization of the Corporation (whether or not such reorganization comes within the definition of such term in Section 368 of the Code), any partial or complete liquidation by the Corporation, or a recapitalization, stock dividend, stock split or other change in the corporate structure, appropriate adjustments and changes shall be made by the Board, to the extent necessary to preserve the benefit to the Outside Director contemplated hereby, to reflect such changes in (i) the aggregate number and type or class of shares of Stock subject to the Plan, (ii) the number and type or class of shares and the Award price per share, if applicable, of all shares of Stock subject to outstanding Awards, and (iii) such other provisions of the Plan and individual Awards as may be necessary and equitable to carry out the foregoing
4



purposes, provided, however, that no such adjustment or change may be made to the extent that such adjustment or change will result in the dilution or enlargement of any rights of any Outside Director.

(c)     Individual Limit. Notwithstanding anything in this Plan to the contrary, the aggregate dollar value of equity-based (based on the grant date fair value of equity-based Awards as determined for financial reporting purposes) and cash compensation granted under this Plan or otherwise during any calendar year to any individual Outside Director for services in such capacity shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000); provided, however, that in the calendar year in which an Outside Director first joins the Board or is first designated as Chairman of the Board or Lead Director, the maximum aggregate dollar value of equity-based and cash compensation to the Outside Director may be up to two hundred percent (200%) of the foregoing limit.  For avoidance of doubt, compensation will count towards this limit for the calendar year in which it was granted or earned, and not later when distributed, in the event it is deferred.

8.    STOCK OPTIONS

The Board may from time to time designate those Outside Directors who shall receive Options. Each grant of Options under the Plan shall be evidenced by a notice from the Board to the Outside Director. The notice shall contain such terms and conditions, not inconsistent with the Plan, as shall be determined by the Board and shall indicate the number of Options awarded and the following terms and conditions of the Option.

(a)     Period of Option. The period of each Option shall be 10 years from the date it is granted.

(b)     Option Price. The exercise price of an Option shall be the Fair Market Value of the Stock at the time the Option is granted.

(c)     Limitations on Exercise. Each Option shall not be exercisable until at least one year has expired after the granting of the Option, during which time the Outside Director shall have been in the continuous service as a Director of the Corporation; provided, however, that the provisions of this subsection 8(c) shall not apply and all Options outstanding under the Plan shall be exercisable in full if the Outside Director separates from service as a Director within the two (2) year period following the date a Change of Control occurs. Commencing one year after the date the Option was granted, the Outside Director may purchase the total number of shares of Stock covered by the Option; provided, however, that if the Director separates from service as a Director for any reason other than death, Retirement, a voluntary decision by the Outside Director not to stand for reelection to the Board or total and permanent disability, the Option shall be exercisable within the remaining period of the Option but only for the number of shares of Stock for which it was exercisable on the date of such separation from service. In no event, however, may an Option be exercised more than 10 years after the date of its grant.

(d)     Exercise; Notice Thereof. Options shall be exercised by delivering to the Corporation, as directed by the office of the Treasurer at the World Headquarters, written notice of the number of shares of Stock with respect to which Option rights are being exercised and by paying in full the Option Price of the shares at the time being acquired. Except as otherwise authorized by the Board, payment may be made in cash, a check payable to the Corporation or in shares of Stock transferable to the Corporation and having a Fair Market Value on the transfer date equal to the amount payable to the Corporation. The date of exercise shall be deemed to be the date the Corporation receives the written notice and payment for the shares being purchased.
5



An Outside Director shall have none of the rights of a stockholder with respect to shares covered by an Option until the Outside Director becomes the record holder of such shares.

(e)     Exercise after Death, Retirement, Disability or Voluntary Separation of Service. If a Director dies, Retires, becomes totally and permanently disabled, or separates from service on the Board by reason of a voluntary decision by the Outside Director not to stand for reelection to the Board, without having exercised an Option in full, the remaining portion of such Option may be exercised, without regard to the limitations in subsection 8(c), within the remaining period of the Option. Upon an Outside Director’s death, the Option may be exercised by the person or persons to whom such Outside Director’s rights under the Option shall pass by will or the laws of descent and distribution or, if no such person has such rights, by his executor or administrator.

(f)     Non-transferability. During the Outside Director’s lifetime, Options shall be exercisable only by such Outside Director. Options shall not be transferable other than by will or the laws of descent and distribution upon the Outside Director’s death. Notwithstanding anything in this subsection 8(f) to the contrary, Outside Directors shall have the right to transfer Options, subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to Options granted to the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation under Committee Rules.

(g)     Purchase for Investment. It is contemplated that the Corporation will register shares sold to Directors pursuant to the Plan under the Securities Act. In the absence of an effective registration, however, an Outside Director exercising an Option hereunder may be required to give a representation that he/she is acquiring such shares as an investment and not with a view to distribution thereof.

(h)     Options for Non-U.S. Directors. In the case of any Option awarded to an Outside Director who is not a resident of the United States or who is otherwise subject to the laws of a country outside the United States, the Board may (i) waive or alter the conditions set forth in subsections 8(a) through 8(g) to the extent that such action is necessary to conform such Option to applicable law or achieve the purposes of the Plan, or (ii) take any action, either before or after the award of such Option, which it deems advisable to obtain approval of such Option by an appropriate governmental entity; provided, however, that no action may be taken hereunder if such action would (1) materially increase any benefits accruing to any Outside Directors under the Plan, (2) increase the number of securities which may be issued under the Plan, (3) modify the requirements for eligibility to participate in the Plan, or (4) result in a failure to comply with applicable provisions of the Securities Act, the Exchange Act or the Code.

(i)     Election to Receive Cash Rather than Stock.

(i)     At the same time as Options are granted the Board may also grant to designated Outside Directors the right to convert a specified number of shares of Stock covered by such Options to cash, subject to the terms and conditions of this subsection 8(i). For each such Option so converted, the Outside Director shall be entitled to receive cash equal to the difference between the Outside Director’s Option Price and the Fair Market Value of the Stock on the date of conversion. Such a right shall be referred to herein as a Stock Appreciation Right (“SAR”). Outside Directors to whom a SAR has been granted shall be notified of such grant and of the Options to which such SAR pertains. A SAR may be revoked by the Board, in its sole discretion, at any time.

6



(ii)     An Outside Director who has been granted a SAR may exercise such SAR during such periods as provided for by the Board. The SAR shall expire when the period of the subject Option expires.

(iii)     At the time an Outside Director converts one or more shares of Stock covered by an Option to cash pursuant to a SAR, such Outside Director must exercise one or more Options, which were granted at the same time as the Option subject to such SAR, for an equal number of shares of Stock. In the event that the number of shares and the Option Price per share of all shares of Stock subject to outstanding Options is adjusted as provided in the Plan, the above SARs shall automatically be adjusted in the same ratio which reflects the adjustment to the number of shares and the Option Price per share of all shares of Stock subject to outstanding Options.

(j)     No Repricings. No Option or SAR may be re-priced, replaced, re-granted through cancellation, or modified without stockholder approval (except in connection with a change in the Common Stock or the capitalization of the Corporation as provided in Section 7 hereof) if the effect would be to reduce the exercise price for the shares underlying such Option or SAR. In addition, no Option or SAR may be repurchased or otherwise cancelled in exchange for cash or another Award (except in connection with a change in the Common Stock or the capitalization of the Corporation as provided in Section 7 hereof) if the Option Price or Grant Price of the SAR is equal to or less than the Fair Market Value of the Common Stock at the time of such repurchase or exchange. Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the Committee may take any such action set forth in this subsection 8(j) subject to the approval of the stockholders.

9.     RESTRICTED SHARES

The Board may from time to time designate those Outside Directors who shall receive Restricted Share Awards. Each grant of Restricted Shares under the Plan shall be evidenced by a notice from the Board to the Outside Director. The notice shall contain such terms and conditions, not inconsistent with the Plan, as shall be determined by the Board and shall indicate the number of Restricted Shares awarded and the following terms and conditions of the award.

(a)     Grant of Restricted Shares. The Board shall determine the number of Restricted Shares to be included in the grant and the period or periods during which the Transferability Restrictions applicable to the Restricted Shares will be in force (the “Restricted Period”). The Restricted Period may be the same for all Restricted Shares granted at a particular time to any one Outside Director or may be different with respect to different Outside Directors or with respect to various of the Restricted Shares granted to the same Outside Director, all as determined by the Board at the time of grant.

(b)     Transferability Restrictions. During the Restricted Period, Restricted Shares may not be sold, assigned, transferred or otherwise disposed of, or mortgaged, pledged or otherwise encumbered. Furthermore, an Outside Director’s right, if any, to receive Stock upon termination of the Restricted Period may not be assigned or transferred except by will or by the laws of descent and distribution. In order to enforce the limitations imposed upon the Restricted Shares the Board may (i) cause a legend or legends to be placed on any such certificates, and/or (ii) issue “stop transfer” instructions as it deems necessary or appropriate. Holders of Restricted Shares limited as to sale under this subsection 9(b) shall have rights as a shareholder with respect to such shares to receive dividends in cash or other property or other distribution or rights in respect of such shares, and to vote such shares as the record owner thereof. With respect to each grant of Restricted Shares, the
7



Board shall determine the Transferability Restrictions which will apply to the Restricted Shares for all or part of the Restricted Period. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the Board may provide (i) that the Outside Director will not be entitled to receive any shares of Stock unless he or she still serves as a Director of the Corporation at the end of the Restricted Period, (ii) that the Outside Director will become vested in Restricted Shares according to a schedule determined by the Board, or under other terms and conditions determined by the Board, and (iii) how any Transferability Restrictions will be applied, modified or accelerated in the case of the Outside Director’s death or total and permanent disability.

(c)     Manner of Holding and Delivering Restricted Shares. Shares of Stock subject to an award of Restricted Shares may be (i) held in book entry form subject to the Corporation’s instructions or (ii) evidenced by a certificate, which certificate will be held in such form and manner as determined by the Board, in either case until the end of the applicable Restricted Period or, if the Board has provided for earlier termination of the Transferability Restrictions following an Outside Director’s death, total and permanent disability or other earlier vesting of the shares of Stock, such earlier termination of the Transferability Restrictions. Upon termination of the Restricted Period or any earlier termination of the Transferability Restrictions, the Outside Director’s Restricted Shares will be delivered to the Outside Director free and clear of the Transferability Restrictions in such form (e.g., a stock certificate or electronic entry evidencing such shares) as determined appropriate by the Corporation.

10.     RESTRICTED SHARE UNITS

The Board shall from time to time designate those Outside Directors who shall receive Restricted Share Unit Awards. The Board shall advise such Outside Directors of their Awards by a letter indicating the number of Restricted Share Units awarded and the following terms and conditions of the award.

(a)     Restricted Share Units may be granted to Outside Directors as of the first day of a Restricted Period. The number of Restricted Share Units to be granted to each Outside Director and the Restricted Period shall be determined by the Board in its sole discretion.

(b)     Transferability Restrictions. During the Restricted Period, Restricted Share Units may not be sold, assigned, transferred or otherwise disposed of, or mortgaged, pledged or otherwise encumbered. Furthermore, an Outside Director’s right, if any, to receive cash or Stock upon termination of the Restricted Period may not be assigned or transferred except by will or by the laws of descent and distribution. With respect to each grant of Restricted Share Units, the Board shall determine the Transferability Restrictions which will apply to the Restricted Share Units for all or part of the Restricted Period. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the Board may provide (i) that the Outside Director will forfeit any Restricted Share Units unless he or she still serves as a Director of the Corporation at the end of the Restricted Period, (ii) that the Outside Director will become vested in Restricted Share Units according to a schedule determined by the Board or under other terms and conditions determined by the Board, and (iii) how any Transferability Restrictions will be applied, modified or accelerated in the case of the Outside Director’s death or total and permanent disability.

(c)     Dividends. During the Restricted Period, Outside Directors will be credited with dividends, equivalent in value to those declared and paid on shares of Stock, on all Restricted Share Units granted to them. These dividend equivalents will be regarded as having been reinvested in Restricted Share Units on the date of the Stock dividend payments based on the then Fair Market Value of the Stock thereby increasing the number of Restricted Share Units held by an Outside Director. Holders of Restricted Share Units under this subsection
8



10(c) shall have none of the rights of a shareholder with respect to such shares. Holders of Restricted Share Units are not entitled to receive dividends in cash or other property, nor other distribution of rights in respect of such shares, nor to vote such shares as the record owner thereof.

(d)     Payment of Restricted Share Units. The payment of Restricted Share Units shall be made in shares of Stock unless the Board determines at the time of grant that payment will be made in cash or a combination of both cash and shares of Stock.

11.     NOTICES

Any notice required or permitted to be given by the Corporation or the Board pursuant to the Plan shall be deemed given when personally delivered or deposited in the United States mail, registered or certified, postage prepaid, addressed to the Outside Director at the last address shown for the Outside Director on the records of the Corporation.

12.     AMENDMENT AND TERMINATION

The Board may at any time amend, suspend, or discontinue the Plan or alter or amend any or all Awards under the Plan to the extent (i) permitted by law, (ii) permitted by the rules of any stock exchange on which the Stock or any other security of the Corporation is listed, and (iii) permitted under applicable provisions of the Securities Act, the Exchange Act (including Rule 16b-3 thereof); provided, however, that if any of the foregoing requires the approval by the stockholders of any such amendment, suspension or discontinuance, then the Board may take such action subject to the approval of the stockholders. Except as provided in subsection 7(b), no such amendment, suspension or termination of the Plan shall, without the consent of the Director, adversely alter or change any of the rights or obligations under any Award granted to the Director unless such amendment is necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws. The Board may in its sole and absolute discretion, by written notice to a Director, (1) limit the period in which an Option may be exercised to a period ending at least three months following the date of such notice, and/or (2) limit or eliminate the number of shares of Stock subject to Award after a period ending at least three months following the date of such notice. Except as provided in subsection 8(h) and this Section 12 or as may be necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, no such amendment, suspension, or termination of the Plan shall, without the consent of the Director, adversely alter or change any of the rights or obligations under any Awards or other rights previously granted the Director under the Plan.

13.     TAXES

The Corporation shall require the withholding of all taxes as required by law. An Outside Director may elect, to the extent allowed by law, to have any portion of the federal, state or local income tax withholding required with respect to an Award satisfied by tendering Stock to the Corporation, which, in the absence of such an election, would have been issued to the Director in connection with the Award.

14.     GOVERNING LAW

The terms of the Plan shall be governed, construed, administered and regulated in accordance with the laws of the state of Delaware and applicable federal law. In the event any provision of the Plan shall be
9



determined to be illegal or invalid for any reason, the other provisions of the Plan shall continue in full force and effect as if such illegal or invalid provision had never been included herein.

15.     DIRECTOR’S SERVICE

Nothing contained in the Plan, or with respect to any grant hereunder, shall interfere with or limit in any way the right of stockholders of the Corporation to remove any Director from the Board, nor confer upon any Director any right to continue to serve on the Board as a Director.

16.     SECTION 409A

To the maximum extent possible, Awards under the Plan are intended to be exempt from Section 409A and the Plan and any notices, letters, agreements or other instruments thereunder shall be construed accordingly; provided, however, that to the extent that any Award is subject to Section 409A, such Award and the Plan are intended to comply with the applicable requirements of Section 409A and shall be limited, construed and interpreted in accordance with such intent. If the Board determines that an Award, payment, distribution, transaction or any other action or arrangement contemplated by the Plan would, if undertaken, cause a Director to become subject to any additional taxes or other penalties under Section 409A, then unless the Board specifically provides otherwise, such Award, payment, distribution, transaction or other action or arrangement shall not be given effect to the extent it causes such result and the related provisions of the Plan and/or Award Agreement will be deemed modified, or, if necessary, suspended in order to comply with the requirements of Section 409A, in each case without the consent of or notice to the Director. Further, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Plan, to the extent required under Section 409A in order to make payment of an Award upon a Change in Control, the applicable transaction or event described in Section 2 of the Plan must qualify as a change in the ownership or effective control of the Corporation or as a change in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the Corporation pursuant to Section 409A(a)(2)(A)(v) of the Code, and if it does not, then unless otherwise specified in the applicable Award Agreement, payment of such Award will be made on the Award’s original payment schedule or, if earlier, upon the death of the Director. For purposes of Section 409A, each of the payments that may be made in respect of any Award granted under the Plan is designated as a separate payment. Although the Corporation may attempt to avoid adverse tax treatment under Section 409A, the Corporation makes no representation to that effect and expressly disavows any covenant to maintain favorable or avoid unfavorable tax treatment. The Corporation shall be unconstrained in its corporate activities without regard to the potential negative tax impact on holders of Awards under the Plan.
10

Document

 
Exhibit (10)o
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION
2021 EQUITY PARTICIPATION PLAN
(Effective April 29, 2021)
1.  PURPOSE
 
This 2021 Equity Participation Plan (the “Plan”) of Kimberly-Clark Corporation (the “Corporation”) is intended to aid in attracting and retaining highly qualified personnel and to encourage those employees who materially contribute, by managerial, scientific or other innovative means, to the success of the Corporation or of an Affiliate, to acquire an ownership interest in the Corporation, thereby increasing their motivation for and interest in the Corporation’s and its Affiliates' long-term success.
2.  EFFECTIVE DATE
 
The Plan, as adopted by the Board on February 11, 2021, is effective as of April 29, 2021 (the “Effective Date”), upon approval by the stockholders of the Corporation at its 2021 annual meeting of stockholders. The Plan shall serve as the successor to the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2011 Equity Participation Plan (the “Prior Plan”), and no further awards shall be granted under the Prior Plan after the Effective Date. All awards outstanding under the Prior Plan as of the Effective Date shall remain outstanding in accordance with their terms.
3.  DEFINITIONS
 
Affiliate ” means any domestic or foreign corporation or other entity at least fifty percent (50%) of whose shares normally entitled to vote in electing directors is owned directly or indirectly by the Corporation or other Affiliates, provided, however, that “at least twenty percent (20%)” shall replace “at least fifty percent (50%)” where there is a legitimate business criteria for using such lower percentage and where use of such lower percentage would not prevent the registration of the offering and sale of shares under the Plan on a Form S-8 Registration Statement under the Securities Act.
 
Average PRSU Attainment Level ” has the meaning set forth in subsection 14(b) of the Plan.
 
Award ” has the meaning set forth in Section 6 of the Plan.
 
Award Agreement ” means any written agreement, terms and conditions, contract or other instrument or document evidencing an Award, including through electronic medium, which sets forth the terms and conditions applicable to the Award granted to the Participant.
 
Board ” means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
 
Cause ” means any of the following: (i) the commission by the Participant of a felony or crime of comparable magnitude under non-U.S. law; (ii) the Participant’s dishonesty, habitual neglect or incompetence in the management of the affairs of the Corporation or an Affiliate; or (iii) the refusal or failure by the Participant to act in accordance with any lawful directive or order of the Corporation or an Affiliate, or an act or failure to act by the Participant which is in bad faith and which is detrimental to the Corporation or an Affiliate.
 
Page 1 of 20



Change of Control ” means an event deemed to have taken place if: (i) a third person, including a “group” as defined for purposes of Section 409A, acquires shares of the Corporation having thirty percent (30%) or more of the total number of votes that may be cast for the election of directors of the Corporation; or (ii) as the result of any cash tender or exchange offer, merger or other business combination, sale of assets or contested election, or any combination of the foregoing transactions (a “Transaction”), the persons who were directors of the Corporation before the Transaction shall cease to constitute a majority of the Board or of the board of directors of any successor to the Corporation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the term Change of Control shall not include a sale of assets, merger or other transaction effected exclusively for the purpose of changing the domicile of the Corporation.
 
Code ” means the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations thereunder, as amended from time to time, together with the official guidance promulgated thereunder.
 
Committee ” means the Management Development and Compensation Committee of the Board or such other committee appointed by the Board. To the extent required to comply with the provisions of Rule 16b-3 under the Exchange Act (or any successor rule), it is intended that each member of the Committee will be, at the time the Committee takes any action with respect to an Award that is subject to Rule 16b-3, a “non-employee director” within the meaning of Rule 16b-3. Additionally, each of the individuals constituting the Committee shall be an “independent director” to the extent required under the rules of any securities exchange or automated quotation system on which the Common Stock is listed, quoted or traded. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any action taken by the Committee shall be valid and effective, whether or not members of the Committee at the time of such action are later determined not to have satisfied the requirements for membership set forth in this provision. Furthermore, the term “Committee” shall include any delegate to the extent authority is delegated pursuant to Section 4 hereunder.
 
Committee Rules ” means the interpretative guidelines approved by the Committee providing the foundation for administration of the Plan.
 
Common Stock ” means the common stock, par value $1.25 per share, of the Corporation and shall include both treasury shares and authorized but unissued shares and shall also include any security of the Corporation issued in substitution, in exchange for, or in lieu of the Common Stock.

 “ Effective Date ” has the meaning set forth in Section 2 of the Plan.

Exchange Act ” means the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the rules and regulations thereunder, as amended from time to time.
 
Fair Market Value ” means (a) the reported closing price of the Common Stock, on the relevant date as reported on the composite list used by The Wall Street Journal for reporting stock prices, or if no such sale shall have been made on that day, on the last preceding day on which there was such a sale, or (b) if clause (a) is not applicable, the value determined by the Committee using such reasonable method of valuation that complies with Section 409A, to the extent applicable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, for U.S. and non-U.S. federal, state, and local tax reporting and withholding purposes, fair market value may be determined by the Committee in accordance with uniform and
Page 2 of 20



nondiscriminatory standards adopted by it from time to time, consistent with applicable law.

Grant Price ” has the meaning set forth in subsection 8(b) of the Plan.
 
Incentive Stock Option ” means an Option which is intended to qualify as an incentive stock option and conforms to the applicable provisions of Section 422 of the Code.
 
Nonqualified Stock Option ” means any Option which is not an Incentive Stock Option.
 
Option ” means a right to purchase a specified number of shares of Common Stock at a fixed Option Price equal to no less than one hundred percent (100%) of the Fair Market Value of the Common Stock on the date the Award is granted, except in the case of Options granted as Substitute Awards.
 
Other Stock-Based Award ” has the meaning set forth in Section 12 of the Plan.
 
Option Price ” has the meaning set forth in subsection 7(b) of the Plan.
 
Participant ” means an employee whom the Committee selects to participate in and receive Awards under the Plan (collectively, the “Participants”).
 
Performance Award ” means any right granted under Section 11 of the Plan.
 
Performance Goal ” means the specific performance objectives as established by the Committee, which, if achieved, will result in the amount of payment, or the early payment, of the Award. The Performance Goal may consist of one or more or any combination of the following criteria: organic sales, modified free cash flow, return on invested capital, stock price, market share, sales revenue, cash flow, earnings per share, return on equity, total stockholder return, gross margin, net sales, operating profit return on sales, costs and/or such other financial, accounting or quantitative metric determined by the Committee. Without limitation, the Performance Goals may be described in terms that are related to the individual Participant, to the Corporation as a whole, or to a subsidiary, division, department, region, function or business unit of the Corporation or to an Affiliate by which the Participant is employed. The Committee, in its discretion, may change or modify these criteria. Further, the Committee shall have the authority to make equitable adjustments to the Performance Goals in recognition of unusual or non-recurring events affecting the Corporation or the financial statements of the Corporation, in response to changes in applicable laws or regulations or to account for items of gain, loss or expense determined to be extraordinary or unusual in nature or infrequent in occurrence or related to the disposal of a segment of a business or a change in accounting principles.

Prior Plan ” means the Kimberly-Clark Corporation 2011 Equity Participation Plan.
 
PRSU ” has the meaning set forth in subsection 14(b) of the Plan.

Qualified Termination of Employment ” means the termination of a Participant’s employment with the Corporation and/or its Affiliates within the two (2) year period following a Change of Control either (i) by the Corporation or an Affiliate without Cause or (ii) by the Participant with Good Reason. Subject to the definition of “Termination by the Participant for Good Reason,” transfers of employment for administrative purposes
Page 3 of 20



among the Corporation and its Affiliates shall not be deemed a Qualified Termination of Employment.

Restricted Period ” means the period of time during which the Transferability Restrictions applicable to Awards will be in force.
 
Restricted Share ” means a share of Common Stock which may not be traded or sold, until the date the Transferability Restrictions expire.
 
Restricted Share Unit ” means the right, as described in Section 10, to receive an amount, payable in either cash and/or shares of Common Stock, equal to the value of a specified number of shares of Common Stock. No certificates shall be issued with respect to such Restricted Share Unit and the Corporation shall maintain a bookkeeping account in the name of the Participant to which the Restricted Share Unit shall relate.
 
Retirement ” and “ Retires ” means, unless otherwise set forth in an Award Agreement, the Participant’s termination of employment on or after the date the Participant has attained age 55.
 
Section 409A ”means Section 409A of the Code.

Securities Act means the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder, as amended from time to time.

Stock Appreciation Right or SAR ” has the meaning set forth in Section 8 of the Plan.
 
Substitute Award ” shall mean an Award granted under the Plan in connection with a corporate transaction upon the assumption of, or in substitution for, outstanding equity awards previously granted by a company or other entity acquired by the Corporation or any of its Affiliates or with which the Corporation or any of its Affiliates combines; provided, however, that in no event shall the term “Substitute Award” be construed to refer to an award made in connection with the cancellation and repricing of an Option or Stock Appreciation Right.

Termination by the Participant for Good Reason ” means the Participant’s separation from service during the two year time period following the initial existence (without the Participant’s express written consent) of any one of the following conditions:
 
(a) A material diminution in the Participant’s base compensation;
 
(b) A material diminution in the Participant’s authority, duties, or responsibilities;
 
(c) A material diminution in the authority, duties, or responsibilities of the supervisor to whom the Participant is required to report, including a requirement that a Participant report to a corporate officer or employee instead of reporting directly to the Board;
 
(d) A material diminution in the budget over which the Participant retains authority;
 
(e) A material change in the geographic location at which the Participant must perform the services; or
 
Page 4 of 20



(f) Any other action or inaction that constitutes a material breach by the Corporation or an Affiliate of any agreement under which the Participant provides services.
 
The Participant must provide notice to the Corporation of the existence of any of the above conditions within a period not to exceed 90 days of the initial existence of the condition, upon the notice of which the Corporation must be provided a period of at least 30 days during which it may remedy the condition and not be required to pay the amount.
 
The Participant’s right to terminate the Participant’s employment for Good Reason shall not be affected by the Participant’s incapacity due to physical or mental illness. The Participant’s continued employment shall not constitute consent to, or a waiver of rights with respect to, any act or failure to act constituting Good Reason hereunder.
 
Total and Permanent Disability " means that the Participant is disabled and has received a letter from the U.S. Social Security Administration awarding disability benefits and stating that the Participant was disabled on or before the date of the Participant's termination of employment; provided, however, if the Participant is not customarily employed within the United States, “Total and Permanent Disability” means that the Participant is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
Transferability Restrictions ” means the restrictions on transferability and any other restrictions or forfeiture provisions imposed on imposed on Awards of Restricted Shares or Restricted Share Units pursuant to Section 9(b) and Section 10(b) of the Plan.
4.  ADMINISTRATION
 
The Plan and all Awards granted pursuant thereto shall be administered by the Committee. The Committee, in its absolute discretion, shall have the power to interpret and construe the Plan and any Award Agreements. Any interpretation or construction of any provisions of the Plan or the Award Agreements by the Committee shall be final and conclusive upon all persons. No member of the Board or the Committee shall be liable for any action or determination made in good faith.
 
The Committee shall have the power to promulgate Committee Rules and other guidelines in connection with the performance of its obligations, powers and duties under the Plan, including its duty to administer and construe the Plan and the Awards.
 
The Committee may authorize persons other than its members to carry out its policies and directives subject to the limitations and guidelines set by the Committee, and may delegate its authority under the Plan. The foregoing delegation of authority shall be limited as follows: (a) with respect to persons who are subject to Section 16 of the Exchange Act, the authority to grant Awards, the selection for participation, decisions concerning the timing, pricing and amount of an Award and authority to administer Awards shall not be delegated by the Committee; (b) any delegation of authority to an officer of the Corporation to grant Awards shall be subject to the requirements of Section 157(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (or any successor statute); (c) officers of the Corporation to whom authority has been delegated shall not have authority to grant Awards to, or amend Awards held by officers to whom authority to grant or amend Awards has been delegated; and (d) any delegation shall satisfy all applicable requirements of Rule 16b-3 under the Exchange Act, or any successor provision.
Page 5 of 20



5.  ELIGIBILITY
 
The Committee shall from time to time select the Participants from those employees whom the Committee determines to be in a position to contribute materially to the success of the Corporation and its Affiliates. Only employees (including officers and directors who are employees) of the Corporation and its Affiliates are eligible to participate in the Plan.
6.  FORM OF GRANTS
 
Awards under the Plan shall be made in the form of Options, Stock Appreciation Rights, Restricted Shares, Restricted Share Units, Performance Awards, Other Stock-Based Awards, dividend equivalents or any combination thereof (“Awards”).
7.  STOCK OPTIONS
 
The Committee shall determine and designate from time to time those Participants to whom Options are to be granted, the number of shares of Common Stock to be granted/awarded to each Participant and the periods the Option shall be exercisable. Such Options may be in the form of Incentive Stock Options or in the form of Nonqualified Stock Options. The Committee in its discretion at the time of grant may establish Performance Goals that may affect the grant, exercise and/or settlement of an Option. After granting an Option to a Participant, the Committee shall cause to be delivered to the Participant an Award Agreement evidencing the granting of the Option. The Award Agreement shall be in such form as the Committee shall from time to time approve. The terms and conditions of all Options granted under the Plan need not be the same, but all Options must meet the applicable terms and conditions specified in subsections 7(a) through 7(i).
 
(a) Period of Option. The Period of each Option shall be no more than 10 years from the date it is granted.
 
(b) Option Price. The Option price shall be determined by the Committee, but shall not in any instance be less than the Fair Market Value of the Common Stock at the time that the Option is granted (the “Option Price”), except in the case of Options granted as Substitute Awards.
 
(c) Limitations on Exercise. Except as provided in Section 13 of the Plan, the Option shall not be exercisable until at least one year has expired after the granting of the Option, during which time the Participant shall have been in the continuous employ of the Corporation or an Affiliate, and the Option shall be subject to other exercise limitations or vesting terms or periods as may be provided in an Award Agreement; provided, however, that the Option shall become exercisable immediately in the event of a Qualified Termination of Employment, without regard to the limitations in this subsection 7(c). Unless otherwise determined by the Committee or set forth in an Award Agreement, if the Participant’s employment is terminated for any reason other than death, Retirement or Total and Permanent Disability, the Option shall be exercisable only for three months following such termination and, other than in the case of a Qualified Termination of Employment, only for the number of shares of Common Stock which were exercisable on the date of such termination. In no event, however, may an Option be exercised more than 10 years after the date of its grant.
 
Page 6 of 20



(d) Exercise after Death, Retirement, or Total and Permanent Disability. Unless otherwise determined by the Committee or set forth in an Award Agreement, if a Participant dies, becomes Totally and Permanently Disabled, or Retires without having exercised the Option in full, the remaining portion of such Option may be exercised, without regard to the limitations in subsection 7(c), as follows. If a Participant dies or becomes Totally and Permanently Disabled, the remaining portion of such Option may be exercised within (i) three years from the date of any such event or (ii) the remaining period of the Option, whichever is earlier. Upon a Participant’s death, the Option may be exercised by the person or persons to whom such Participant’s rights under the Option shall pass by will or by applicable law or, if no such person has such rights, by the executor or administrator of the Participant's estate. If a Participant Retires, the remaining portion of such Option may be exercised within (i) five years from the date of any such event or (ii) the remaining period of the Option, whichever is earlier.
 
(e) No Repricings. No Option or SAR may be re-priced, replaced, re-granted through cancellation, or modified (except in connection with a change in the Common Stock or the capitalization of the Corporation as provided in Section 17 hereof) if the effect would be to reduce the Option Price or Grant Price for the shares underlying such Option or SAR. In addition, no Option or SAR may be repurchased or otherwise cancelled in exchange for cash or another Award (except in connection with a change in the Common Stock or the capitalization of the Corporation as provided in Section 17 hereof) if the Option Price or Grant Price is equal to or less than the Fair Market Value of the Common Stock at the time of such repurchase or exchange. Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the Committee may take any such action set forth in this subsection 7(e) subject to the approval of the stockholders.
 
(f) Exercise; Notice Thereof. Options shall be exercised by delivering to the Corporation, or an agent designated by the Corporation, subject to any applicable rules or regulations adopted by the Committee, notice of the number of shares with respect to which Option rights are being exercised and by paying in full the Option Price of the shares being acquired. Exercise methods and processes for paying the Option Price shall be as determined by the Committee and may include payment in cash, a check payable to the Corporation, or in shares of Common Stock transferable to the Corporation and having a fair market value on the transfer date equal to the amount payable to the Corporation or such other methods permitted by the Committee in its sole discretion. A Participant shall have none of the rights of a stockholder with respect to shares covered by such Option until the Participant becomes the record holder of such shares.
 
 
(g) Limitations on Incentive Stock Option Grants.
 
(i) An Incentive Stock Option may be granted only to an employee of the Corporation or one of the Corporation’s present or future “parent corporations” or “subsidiary corporations” as defined in Sections 424(e) or (f) of the Code, respectively, and any other entities the employees of which are eligible to receive Incentive Stock Options under the Code.
(ii) No person who, at the time the Option is granted, owns stock possessing more than ten percent (10%) of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of the Corporation and its Affiliates may be granted an Incentive Stock Option unless such Incentive Stock Option conforms to the applicable provisions of Section 422 of the Code.
Page 7 of 20



(iii) To the extent that the aggregate Fair Market Value of all shares with respect to which Incentive Stock Options are exercisable by a Participant for the first time during any calendar year exceeds $100,000, the Options shall be treated as Nonqualified Stock Options to the extent required by Section 422 of the Code. The aggregate Fair Market Value of such shares shall be determined at the time the Option is granted.
 
(h) Tandem Grants.
 
(i) At the same time as Nonqualified Stock Options are granted the Committee may also grant to designated Participants a tandem SAR, subject to the terms and conditions of this subsection 7(h) and Section 8. If Nonqualified Stock Options and a SAR are granted in tandem, as designated in the relevant Award Agreements, such tandem Option shall be cancelled to the extent that the shares of Common Stock subject to such Option are used to calculate amounts or shares receivable upon the exercise of the related tandem SAR. The tandem SAR shall expire when the period of the subject Option expires. Participants to whom a tandem SAR has been granted shall be notified of such grant and of the Options to which such SAR pertains. A tandem SAR may be revoked by the Committee, in its sole discretion, at any time.
 
(ii) At the time a Participant converts one or more shares of Common Stock covered by an Option to cash pursuant to a SAR, such Participant must exercise one or more Nonqualified Stock Options, which were granted at the same time as the Option subject to such SAR, for an equal number of shares of Common Stock. In the event that the number of shares and the Option Price per share of all shares of Common Stock subject to outstanding Options is adjusted as provided in the Plan, the above SARs shall automatically be adjusted in the same ratio which reflects the adjustment to the number of shares and the Option Price per share of all shares of Common Stock subject to outstanding Options.

(i) Dividend Equivalents. No dividend equivalents may be granted in relation to Options granted under the Plan.
8.  STOCK APPRECIATION RIGHTS
 
The Committee may from time to time designate those Participants who shall receive Awards of Stock Appreciation Rights. Subject to the terms of the Plan and any applicable Award Agreement, a SAR granted under the Plan shall confer on the holder thereof a right to receive, upon exercise thereof, the excess of the difference between the Fair Market Value of the Common Stock at the time the Participant’s SAR is granted and the Fair Market Value of the Common Stock on the date of exercise.
 
(a) Grant. A SAR may be granted in addition to any other Award under the Plan or in tandem with or independent of a Nonqualified Stock Option.
 
(b) Grant Price. The grant price of a SAR shall be determined by the Committee, provided, however, that such price shall not be less than one hundred percent (100%) of the Fair Market Value of one share of Common Stock on the date of grant of the SAR, except that if a SAR is at any time granted in tandem to an Option, the grant price of the SAR shall not be less than the Option Price of such Option, and also except in the case of SARs granted as Substitute Awards (the "Grant Price").
Page 8 of 20



 
(c) Term. The term of each SAR shall be such period of time as is fixed by the Committee; provided, however, that the term of any SAR shall not exceed ten (10) years from the date of grant. The Committee in its discretion at the time of grant may establish Performance Goals that may affect the grant, exercise and/or settlement of a SAR.
 
(d) Time and Method of Exercise. The Committee shall establish in the applicable Award Agreement the time or times at which a SAR may be exercised in whole or in part.
 
(e) Form of Payment. Payment may be made to the Participant in respect thereof in cash and/or in shares of Common Stock, or any combination thereof, as the Committee in its sole discretion, shall determine and provide in the relevant Award Agreement. If stock-settled SARs are issued and paid, the gross amount of the Award shall be counted against the Plan.

(f) Dividend Equivalents. No dividend equivalents may be granted in relation to SARs granted under the Plan. 
9.  RESTRICTED SHARES
 
The Committee may from time to time designate those Participants who shall receive Awards of Restricted Shares. Each grant of Restricted Shares under the Plan shall be evidenced by an Award Agreement. The Award Agreement shall contain such terms and conditions, not inconsistent with the Plan, as shall be determined by the Committee and shall indicate the number of Restricted Shares awarded and the following terms and conditions of the Award.
 
(a) Grant of Restricted Shares. The Committee shall determine the number of shares of Common Stock subject to the Restricted Shares and the period or periods during which the Transferability Restrictions applicable to the Restricted Shares will be in force (the “Restricted Period”). The Restricted Period may be the same for all Restricted Shares granted at a particular time to any one Participant or may be different with respect to different Participants or with respect to various of the Restricted Shares granted to the same Participant, all as determined by the Committee.
 
(b) Transferability Restrictions. During the Restricted Period, Restricted Shares may not be sold, assigned, transferred or otherwise disposed of, or mortgaged, pledged or otherwise encumbered. Furthermore, a Participant’s right, if any, to receive Common Stock upon termination of the Restricted Period may not be assigned or transferred except by will or by the laws of descent and distribution. In order to enforce the limitations imposed upon the Restricted Shares, the Committee may (i) cause a legend or legends to be placed on any such certificates, and/or (ii) issue “stop transfer” instructions as it deems necessary or appropriate. Holders of Restricted Shares limited as to sale under this subsection 9(b) shall have rights as a stockholder with respect to such shares to receive dividends in cash or other property or other distribution or rights in respect of such shares, and to vote such shares as the record owner thereof; provided, however, that dividends with respect to Restricted Shares shall not be paid to the holder of such Restricted Shares until those shares, or any portion thereof, become vested. Subject to Section 13 of the Plan, with respect to each grant of Restricted Shares, the Committee shall determine the Transferability Restrictions which will apply to the Restricted Shares
Page 9 of 20



for all or part of the Restricted Period. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the Committee may provide (i) that the Participant will not be entitled to receive any shares of Common Stock unless he or she is still employed by the Corporation or one of its Affiliates at the end of the Restricted Period, (ii) that the Participant will become vested in Restricted Shares according to a schedule determined by the Committee, or under other terms and conditions, including Performance Goals, determined by the Committee, and (iii) how any Transferability Restrictions will be applied, modified or accelerated in the case of the Participant’s death or Total and Permanent Disability.
 
(c) Manner of Holding and Delivering Restricted Shares. Shares of Common Stock subject to an award of Restricted Shares may be (i) held in book entry form subject to the Corporation’s instructions or (ii) evidenced by a certificate, which certificate will be held in such form and manner as determined by the Committee, in either case until the end of the applicable Restricted Period or, if the Committee has provided for earlier termination of the Transferability Restrictions following a Participant’s death, Total and Permanent Disability or other earlier vesting of the shares of Common Stock, such earlier termination of the Transferability Restrictions. Upon termination of the Restricted Period or any earlier termination of the Transferability Restrictions, the Participant’s Restricted Shares will be delivered to the Participant free and clear of the Transferability Restrictions in such form (e.g., a stock certificate or electronic entry evidencing such shares) as determined appropriate by the Corporation.
10.  RESTRICTED SHARE UNITS
 
The Committee shall from time to time designate those Participants who shall receive Awards of Restricted Share Units. Each grant of Restricted Share Units under the Plan shall be evidenced by an Award Agreement. The Award Agreement shall contain such terms and conditions, not inconsistent with the Plan, as shall be determined by the Committee and shall indicate the number of Restricted Share Units awarded and the following terms and conditions of the Award.
 
(a) Restricted Share Units may be granted to Participants as of the first day of a Restricted Period. The number of Restricted Share Units to be granted to each Participant and the Restricted Period shall be determined by the Committee in its sole discretion.
 
(b) Transferability Restrictions. During the Restricted Period, Restricted Share Units may not be sold, assigned, transferred or otherwise disposed of, or mortgaged, pledged or otherwise encumbered. Furthermore, a Participant’s right, if any, to receive cash and/or Common Stock upon termination of the Restricted Period may not be assigned or transferred except by will or by the laws of descent and distribution. With respect to each grant of Restricted Share Units, the Committee shall determine the Transferability Restrictions which will apply to the Restricted Share Units for all or part of the Restricted Period. By way of illustration but not by way of limitation and subject to Section 13 of the Plan, the Committee may provide (i) that the Participant will forfeit any Restricted Share Units unless he or she is still employed by the Corporation or one of its Affiliates at the end of the Restricted Period, (ii) that the Participant will forfeit any or all Restricted Share Units unless he or she has met the Performance Goals according to the schedule determined by the Committee, (iii) that the Participant will become vested in Restricted Share Units according to a schedule determined by the Committee, or under other terms and conditions, including Performance Goals, determined by the
Page 10 of 20



Committee, and (iv) how any Transferability Restrictions will be applied, modified or accelerated in the case of the Participant’s death or Total and Permanent Disability. Subject to subsection 10(c) of the Plan, holders of Restricted Share Units shall have none of the rights of a stockholder with respect to shares subject to the Restricted Share Units. In particular, holders of Restricted Share Units are not entitled to receive distribution of rights in respect of such shares, nor to vote such shares as the record owner thereof.
 
(c) Unless otherwise determined by the Committee, (i) during the Restricted Period, Participants will be credited with dividend equivalents equal in value to those declared and paid on shares of Common Stock, on all Restricted Share Units granted to them and (ii) these dividend equivalents will be regarded as having been reinvested in Restricted Share Units on the date of the Common Stock dividend payments based on the then Fair Market Value of the Common Stock thereby increasing the number of Restricted Share Units held by a Participant. However, any such dividend equivalents will be paid only to the extent the underlying Awards vest.
 
(d) Payment of Restricted Share Units. The payment of Restricted Share Units shall be made in cash or shares of Common Stock, or a combination of both, as determined by the Committee.
11.  PERFORMANCE AWARDS
 
The Committee may from time to time designate those Participants who shall receive Performance Awards. Performance Awards include arrangements under which the grant, issuance, retention, vesting and/or transferability of any Award is subject to such Performance Goals, Transferability Restrictions and such additional conditions or terms as the Committee may designate. Subject to the terms of the Plan and any applicable Award Agreement, a Performance Award granted under the Plan:
 
(a) may be denominated or payable in cash, Common Stock (including, without limitation, Restricted Shares), other securities, or other Awards;
 
(b) shall confer on the holder thereof rights valued as determined by the Committee and payable to, or exercisable by, the holder of the Performance Award, in whole or in part, upon the achievement of such Performance Goals during such performance periods as the Committee shall establish; and
 
(c) as specified in the relevant Award Agreement, the Committee may provide that Performance Awards denominated in shares earn dividend equivalents. Dividend equivalents for Performance Awards will accrue and will not be paid unless and until the underlying Awards vest.
 
Page 11 of 20



12.  OTHER STOCK-BASED AWARDS
 
The Committee may from time to time designate those Participants who shall receive such other Awards (“Other Stock-Based Awards”) that are denominated or payable in, valued in whole or in part by reference to, or otherwise based on or related to, Common Stock (including, without limitation, securities convertible into Common Stock), as are deemed by the Committee to be consistent with the purposes of the Plan. Subject to the terms of the Plan and any applicable Award Agreement, the Committee shall determine the terms and conditions, including Performance Goals and Transferability Restrictions, if any, of such Awards. Common Stock or other securities delivered pursuant to a purchase right granted under this Section 12 shall be purchased for such consideration, which may be paid by such method or methods and in such form or forms, including, without limitation, cash, Common Stock, other securities, or other Awards, or any combination thereof, as the Committee shall determine, the value of which consideration, as established by the Committee shall not be less than the Fair Market Value of such Common Stock or other securities as of the date such purchase right is granted. In the event that an Other Stock-Based Award carries a right to dividend equivalents, such dividend equivalents will be paid only to the extent the Other Stock-Based Award vests.
13.  VESTING
 
No Award denominated in shares of Common Stock that is granted under the Plan may vest in less than one year from its date of grant.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, (a) Awards with respect to up to five percent (5%) of the available shares of Common Stock authorized for issuance under the Plan may vest (in full or in part) in less than one year from their date of grant; and (b) nothing in this Section 13 shall limit the Corporation’s ability to grant Awards that contain rights to accelerated vesting on a termination of employment or limit any rights to accelerated vesting in connection with a shutdown or divestiture of all or a portion of the Corporation’s or its Affiliate’s business or following a Change of Control and shall not limit the changes in capitalization provisions of Section 17. For avoidance of doubt, the minimum vesting provisions of this Section 13 shall not apply to Substitute Awards.
14.  TERMINATIONS AND LEAVES OF ABSENCE
(a) Unless otherwise set forth in an Award Agreement, in the event the Participant’s employment with the Corporation or an Affiliate is terminated by reason of a shutdown or divestiture of all or a portion of the Corporation’s or the respective Affiliate’s business, a proportion of any Restricted Shares or Restricted Share Unit Award shall be considered to vest as of the Participant’s termination of employment. The portion of each Award that shall vest shall be prorated for the number of full years of employment during the Restricted Period prior to the Participant’s termination of employment. In the event the number of Restricted Shares or Restricted Share Units was to be determined by the attainment of Performance Goals according to a schedule determined by the Committee, the portion of the Award that shall vest shall be determined at the end of the Restricted Period, prorated for the number of full years of employment during the Restricted Period prior to the Participant’s termination of employment.
 
(b)  Unless otherwise set forth in an Award Agreement, in the event of a Qualified Termination of Employment, all of the Participant’s Awards that were not subject to Performance Goals shall be considered to vest immediately. Unless otherwise set forth in an Award Agreement, in the event of a Qualified Termination of Employment, for Restricted Shares and/or Restricted Share Units subject to
Page 12 of 20



Performance Goals (“PRSUs”), a cash amount shall be paid equal to the Average PRSU Attainment Level multiplied by the number of the Participant’s outstanding PRSUs which are forfeited due to the Qualified Termination of Employment multiplied by the Fair Market Value on the date of the Qualified Termination of Employment. For purposes of this subsection 14(b), the “Average PRSU Attainment Level” shall mean the three year average of the Performance Goal attainment level with respect to PRSUs paid to the Participant under the Plan. The Participant’s three year average Performance Goal attainment level will be determined based on the higher of two attainment level averages computed during alternative three year periods consisting of either (i) the year in which the date of the Change of Control occurred (or, if the attainment level with respect to PRSUs has not been determined as of the date of the Change of Control, for the preceding year) and the two preceding years or (ii) the year of the Qualified Termination of Employment (or, if the attainment level with respect to PRSUs has not been determined as of the Qualified Termination of Employment, for the preceding year) and the two preceding years. If a Participant does not have PRSUs for which the Performance Goal attainment level has been determined for three prior years, the Average PRSU Attainment Level will be determined based on the average Performance Goal attainment level with respect to the Participant’s PRSUs under the Plan in the number of applicable prior years.

If the Performance Goal attainment level with respect to PRSUs granted to the Participant has not previously been determined, the Average PRSU Attainment Level will be determined as follows
 
(1) For a Participant classified at the Corporation’s Grade 1 through 6 level, as defined by the Corporation’s Compensation Department, the Average PRSU Attainment Level shall be calculated based on the prior three year average attainment level with respect to PRSUs as it relates to other employees at the same grade level.
 
(2) For a Participant at the Global Senior Leadership Team (“GSLT”) level (except for the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation), the Average PRSU Attainment Level shall be calculated based on the prior three year average attainment level with respect to PRSUs as it relates to Participants at the GSLT level.
 
(3) For the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, the Average PRSU Attainment Level shall be calculated based on the prior three year average attainment level with respect to PRSUs as it relates to the previous Chief Executive Officer(s) of the Corporation.
 
Notwithstanding the foregoing, no severance or other amount shall be paid to any Participant with respect to any Awards upon a Qualified Termination of Employment to the extent that the Participant is entitled to receive payment pursuant to an executive severance agreement between the Participant and the Corporation under the Kimberly-Clark Corporation executive severance program in effect at the time of such Qualified Termination of Employment.
 
(c) If, pending a Change of Control, the Committee determines that as a result of the Change of Control the Common Stock will cease to exist without an adequate replacement security that preserves the Participant’s economic rights and positions with respect to his or her Awards, or if the applicable successor or surviving
Page 13 of 20



corporation upon a Change of Control otherwise refuses to assume the Participant’s Award or replace it with a comparable award for shares of the capital stock of such successor or surviving corporation, then, by action of the Committee, the following shall occur:

(i) All Options and SARs, except for Incentive Stock Options, shall become exercisable immediately prior to the consummation of the Change of Control in such manner as is deemed fair and equitable by the Committee.
 
(ii) The restrictions on all Restricted Shares shall lapse, and all Restricted Share Units, Performance Awards and Other Stock-Based Awards shall vest immediately prior to consummation of the Change of Control and shall be settled upon the Change of Control in cash equal to the Fair Market Value of the number of shares of Common Stock (or target number, as applicable) subject to the Restricted Share Units, Performance Awards and Other Stock-Based Awards at the time of the Change of Control.
 
(d) Unless otherwise determined by the Committee or set forth in an Award Agreement (with respect to Awards that are not required to meet the requirements of Section 409A), a termination of employment shall not be deemed to have occurred while a Participant is on military leave or other bona fide leave of absence if the period of such leave does not exceed six months, or if longer, so long as the Participant retains a right to reemployment with the Corporation or an Affiliate under an applicable statute or by contract. For purposes of this subparagraph, a leave of absence constitutes a bona fide leave of absence only if there is a reasonable expectation that the Participant will return to perform services for the Corporation or an Affiliate. If the period of leave exceeds six months and the Participant does not retain a right to reemployment under an applicable statute or by contract, the employment relationship is deemed to terminate on the first date immediately following such six-month period. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, where a leave of absence is due to any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than six months, where such impairment causes the Participant to be unable to perform the duties of his or her position of employment or any substantially similar position of employment, a 29-month period of absence is substituted for such six-month period in determining whether a termination of employment shall be deemed to have occurred. A termination of employment with the Corporation or an Affiliate to accept immediate reemployment with the Corporation or an Affiliate likewise shall not be deemed to be a termination of employment for purposes of the Plan. However, unless otherwise required by applicable law or set forth in an Award Agreement, a Participant who is classified as an intermittent employee shall be deemed to have a termination of employment for purposes of the Plan. Notwithstanding anything in the Plan to the contrary, a termination of employment with respect to any Restricted Share Units, Performance Awards and Other Stock-Based Awards that are required to meet the requirements of Section 409A shall not be deemed to be a termination of employment for purposes of the Plan if it is anticipated that the level of bona fide services the Participant would perform after such date would continue at a rate equal to more than 20 percent (20%) of the average level of bona fide services performed over the immediately preceding 36-month period (or the full period of services to the Corporation or an Affiliate if the Participant has been providing such services less than 36 months).
Page 14 of 20



(e) If any amounts payable under the Plan would constitute a parachute payment under Section 280G(b)(2) of the Code then such amounts shall be reduced to the extent necessary to provide the Participant with the greatest aggregate net after tax receipt as determined by applying the procedures set forth in the Committee Rules.
15.  SHARES SUBJECT TO THE PLAN
 
(a) Subject to subsection 15(b) and the adjustment provision set forth in Section 17 hereof, the number of shares of Common Stock available with respect to all Awards that may be issued under the Plan shall not exceed the sum of (i) 2,100,000 newly authorized shares and (ii) the number of shares which as of the Effective Date were previously authorized but not awarded under the Prior Plan (the “Share Reserve”); provided, however, that no more than 2,100,000 shares may be issued upon the exercise of Incentive Stock Options.
 
(b) If any shares of Common Stock subject to an Award granted under the Plan or under the Prior Plan are forfeited or expire, are converted to shares of another person in connection with a recapitalization, reorganization, merger, consolidation, split-up, spin-off, combination, exchange of shares or other similar event, or if an Award is settled in cash (in whole or in part), the shares subject to such Award shall, to the extent of such forfeiture, conversion, expiration or cash settlement, again be available for future grants of Awards under the Plan. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no shares may again be optioned, granted or awarded if such action would cause an Incentive Stock Option to fail to qualify as an incentive stock option under Section 422 of the Code.

(c) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, the following shares shall not be added to the shares of Common Stock authorized for grant under subsection 15(a) and shall not be available for future grants of Awards under the Plan: (i) shares tendered by a Participant or withheld by the Company in payment of an Option Price; (ii) shares tendered by the Participant or withheld by the Company to satisfy any tax withholding obligation with respect to an Award; (iii) shares subject to Stock Appreciation Rights that are not issued in connection with the stock settlement of the Stock Appreciation Rights on exercise thereof; and (iv) shares purchased on the open market by the Company with the cash proceeds received from the exercise of Options.

(d) Substitute Awards may be granted on such terms as the Committee deems appropriate, notwithstanding limitations on Awards in the Plan. For avoidance of doubt, Substitute Awards shall not reduce the shares of Common Stock authorized for grant under the Plan, except as may be required by reason of Section 422 of the Code, and shares of Common Stock subject to such Substitute Awards shall not be added to the shares available for Awards under the Plan pursuant to subsection 15(b) above.
16.  INDIVIDUAL LIMITS
 
Subject to the adjustment provision set forth in Section 17 hereof, the maximum number of shares of Common Stock covered by Awards which may be granted to any Participant within any calendar year period shall not exceed 1,500,000 in the aggregate, except that in connection with a newly-hired Participant’s initial service, a Participant may be granted Awards covering up to an additional 1,500,000 shares of Common Stock.
Page 15 of 20



 17.  CHANGES IN CAPITALIZATION
 
In the event there are any changes in the Common Stock or the capitalization of the Corporation through a corporate transaction, such as any merger, any acquisition through the issuance of capital stock of the Corporation, any consolidation, combination, or exchange of shares, any separation of the Corporation (including a spin-off, split-up or other distribution of stock of the Corporation), any reorganization of the Corporation (whether or not such reorganization comes within the definition of such term in Section 368 of the Code), any partial or complete liquidation by the Corporation, or a recapitalization, stock dividend, stock split, extraordinary cash dividend or other change in the corporate structure, appropriate adjustments and changes shall be made by the Committee, to the extent necessary to preserve the benefit to the Participant contemplated hereby, to reflect such changes in (a) the aggregate number and type or class of shares in the Share Reserve, (b) the maximum number and type or class of shares that may be issued pursuant to the exercise of Incentive Stock Options, (c) the maximum number and type or class of shares for which Awards may be granted to any Participant, (d) the number and type or class of shares, and the Option Price or Grant Price thereof, if applicable, of all shares subject to outstanding Awards, (e) the maximum number and type or class of shares of Common Stock covered by Awards which may be granted by any party pursuant to a delegation of authority under Section 4 of the Plan, and (f) such other provisions of the Plan and individual Awards as may be necessary and equitable to carry out the foregoing purposes.
18.  EFFECT ON OTHER PLANS
 
All payments and benefits under the Plan shall constitute special and discretionary incentives and shall not affect the level of benefits provided to or received by any Participant (or the Participant’s estate or beneficiaries) as part of any employee benefit plan of the Corporation or an Affiliate. The Plan shall not be construed to affect in any way a Participant’s rights and obligations under any other plan maintained by the Corporation or an Affiliate on behalf of employees.
19.  TERM OF THE PLAN
 
The Plan shall remain in effect until terminated by the Committee pursuant to Section 20(k) below; provided however, that no Incentive Stock Options may be granted on or after the tenth (10th) anniversary of the date that the Board adopted the Plan on February 11, 2021. No Award may be granted or awarded after the date that the Plan is terminated, but Awards theretofore granted or awarded shall continue in force beyond that date pursuant to their terms.
20.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
 
(a) No Right of Continued Employment. Neither the establishment of the Plan nor the grant or payment of Awards hereunder nor any action of the Corporation, its Affiliates, the Board or the Committee shall be held or construed to confer upon any person any legal right to be continued in the employ of the Corporation or any of its Affiliates, and the Corporation and its Affiliates expressly reserve the right to discharge any Participant without liability to the Corporation, its Affiliates, the Board or the Committee.
 
(b) Binding Effect. Any decision made or action taken by the Corporation, the Board or by the Committee arising out of or in connection with the construction, administration, interpretation and effect of the Plan shall be conclusive and binding upon all persons. The Committee may determine in its sole discretion whether a
Page 16 of 20



termination of employment for purposes of the Plan is caused by Total and Permanent Disability, Retirement or for other reasons.
 
(c) Modification of Awards. Except as otherwise provided in Section 7(e) related to repricings, the Committee may in its sole and absolute discretion, by written notice to a Participant, (i) limit the period in which an Incentive Stock Option may be exercised to a period ending at least three months following the date of such notice, (ii) limit or eliminate the number of shares subject to an Incentive Stock Option after a period ending at least three months following the date of such notice, (iii) accelerate the Restricted Period with respect to the Restricted Shares, Restricted Share Units, Performance Awards and Other Stock-Based Awards granted under the Plan or otherwise accelerate the vesting of any Award, (iv) subject any Performance-Based Award or any other Award subject to Performance Goals to any policy adopted by the Corporation relating to the recovery of such Award to the extent that after payment of such Award it is determined that the Performance Goals were not actually achieved, (v) determine whether, to what extent, and under what circumstances Awards may be settled or exercised in cash, Common Stock, other securities or other Awards, or canceled, forfeited, or suspended, and the method or methods by which Awards may be settled, exercised, canceled, forfeited, or suspended, (vi) make other adjustments in the terms and conditions (including Performance Goals) applicable to Awards and/or (vii) otherwise amend or modify any outstanding Award. Except as provided in this subsection and in subsection 20(d), no amendment, suspension, or termination of the Plan or any Awards under the Plan shall, without the consent of the Participant, adversely alter or change any of the rights or obligations under any Awards or other rights previously granted the Participant, unless such amendment is necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws.
 
(d) Non-U.S. Employees. In the case of any Award granted to a Participant who is not a resident of the United States, who is employed by an Affiliate other than an Affiliate that is incorporated, or whose place of business is, in a State of the United States or who is otherwise subject to the laws of a country outside the United States, the Committee may (i) establish, waive or alter the terms and conditions of any Awards to the extent that such action is necessary or advisable to conform such Award to applicable law or to achieve the purposes of the Plan, (ii)  establish subplans to meet requirements under applicable law or to achieve favorable tax treatment, and (iii) take any action, either before or after the Award is made, which is deemed advisable to obtain approval of such Award by an appropriate governmental entity; provided, however, that no action may be taken hereunder if such action would (A) materially increase any benefits accruing to any Participants under the Plan, (B) increase the number of shares of Common Stock which may be issued under the Plan, (C) modify the requirements for eligibility to participate in the Plan, or (D) result in a failure to comply with applicable provisions of the U.S. Securities Act, the Exchange Act or the Code.
 
(e) No Segregation of Cash or Stock. The Restricted Share Unit accounts established for Participants are merely a bookkeeping convenience and neither the Corporation nor its Affiliates shall be required to segregate any cash or stock which may at any time be represented by Awards. Nor shall anything provided herein be construed as providing for such segregation. Neither the Corporation, its Affiliates, the Board nor the Committee shall, by any provisions of the Plan, be deemed to be a trustee of any property, and the liability of the Corporation or its Affiliates to any Participant pursuant to the Plan shall be those of a debtor pursuant to such contract obligations as are created by the Plan, and no such obligation of the Corporation or
Page 17 of 20



its Affiliates shall be deemed to be secured by any pledge or other encumbrance on any property of the Corporation or its Affiliates.
 
(f) Non-Transferability. During the Participant’s lifetime, Options and SARs shall be exercisable only by such Participant. Awards shall not be transferable other than by will or the laws of descent and distribution upon the Participant’s death. Notwithstanding anything in this subsection 20(f) to the contrary, the Committee may grant to designated Participants the right to transfer Awards, subject to the terms and conditions of the Committee Rules.
 
Except as otherwise provided in the Plan, no benefit payable under or interest in the Plan shall be subject in any manner to anticipation, alienation, sale, transfer, assignment, pledge, encumbrance or charge, and any such attempted action shall be void and no such benefit or interest shall be in any manner liable for or subject to debts, contracts, liabilities, engagements, or torts of any Participant or beneficiary.
 
(g) Delaware Law to Govern. All questions pertaining to the construction, interpretation, regulation, validity and effect of the provisions of the Plan shall be determined in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware.
 
(h) Purchase of Common Stock. The Corporation and its Affiliates may purchase from time to time shares of Common Stock in such amounts as they may determine for purposes of the Plan. The Corporation and its Affiliates shall have no obligation to retain, and shall have the unlimited right to sell or otherwise deal with for their own account, any shares of Common Stock purchased pursuant to this paragraph.
 
(i) Use of Proceeds. The proceeds received by the Corporation from the sale of Common Stock pursuant to the exercise of Options shall be used for general corporate purposes.
 
(j) Tax Withholding. Prior to the delivery of any shares of Common Stock or cash pursuant to an Award (or exercise thereof), the Corporation will have the power and the right to deduct or withhold, or require a Participant to remit to the Corporation, an amount sufficient to satisfy U.S. and non-U.S. federal, state, local or other taxes required to be withheld with respect to such Award. The Company will have no obligation to permit exercise of an Award or to issue any shares or cash pursuant to an Award, unless and until either the exercise of the Award or the issuance of shares or cash pursuant thereto is accompanied by sufficient payment, as determined by the Corporation in its absolute discretion, to meet those withholding obligations on such exercise, issuance, lapse or disposition or other arrangements are made that are satisfactory to the Corporation in its absolute discretion to provide otherwise for such payment. The Corporation will have no liability to any Participant for exercising the foregoing right not to permit exercise or issue or deliver shares or cash.
 
(k) Amendments. The Committee may at any time amend, suspend, or discontinue the Plan or alter or amend any or all Awards and Award Agreements under the Plan to the extent (i) permitted by law, (ii) permitted by the rules of any stock exchange on which the Common Stock or any other security of the Corporation is listed, and (iii) permitted under applicable provisions of the Securities Act, the Exchange Act (including Rule 16b-3 thereof); provided, however, that if any of the foregoing requires the approval by stockholders of any such amendment, suspension or discontinuance, then the Committee may take such action subject to
Page 18 of 20



the approval of the stockholders. Except as provided in subsections 20(c), 20(d) and 20(l), no such amendment, suspension, or termination of the Plan shall, without the consent of the Participant, adversely alter or change any of the rights or obligations under any Awards or other rights previously granted the Participant, unless such amendment is necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws.
 
(l) Section 409A. To the maximum extent possible, Awards under the Plan are intended to be exempt from Section 409A and the Plan and Award Agreements shall be construed accordingly; provided, however, that to the extent that any Award is subject to Section 409A, such Award and the Plan are intended to comply with the applicable requirements of Section 409A and shall be limited, construed and interpreted in accordance with such intent. If the Committee determines that an Award, payment, distribution, transaction or any other action or arrangement contemplated by the Plan would, if undertaken, cause a Participant to become subject to any additional taxes or other penalties under Section 409A, then unless the Committee specifically provides otherwise, such Award, payment, distribution, transaction or other action or arrangement shall not be given effect to the extent it causes such result and the related provisions of the Plan and/or Award Agreement will be deemed modified, or, if necessary, suspended in order to comply with the requirements of Section 409A, in each case without the consent of or notice to the Participant.

No payment that constitutes deferred compensation under Section 409A that would otherwise be made under the Plan or an Award Agreement upon a Participant’s termination of employment will be made or provided unless and until such termination is also a “separation from service,” as determined in accordance with Section 409A, and further, notwithstanding anything in the Plan or any Award Agreement, if a Participant is a “specified employee” within the meaning of Section 409A at the time of such separation from service, then solely to the extent necessary to avoid the imposition of any additional tax under Section 409A, such payment (or the commencement thereof, if applicable) may not occur prior to the date that is six months after the date of such Participant’s separation from service or, if earlier, the date of the Participant’s death. Following any applicable six-month delay, all such delayed payments will be paid to the Participant in a single lump sum on the earliest date permitted under Section 409A that is also a business day.

Further, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the Plan, to the extent required under Section 409A in order to make payment of an Award upon a Change of Control, the applicable transaction or event described in Section 3 of the Plan must qualify as a change in the ownership or effective control of the Corporation or as a change in the ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the Corporation pursuant to Section 409A(a)(2)(A)(v) of the Code, and if it does not, then unless otherwise specified in the applicable Award Agreement, payment of such Award will be made on the Award’s original payment schedule or, if earlier, upon the death of the Participant.

For purposes of Section 409A, each of the payments that may be made in respect of any Award granted under the Plan is designated as a separate payment.

Although the Corporation may attempt to avoid adverse tax treatment under Section 409A, the Corporation makes no representation to that effect and expressly disavows any covenant to maintain favorable or avoid unfavorable tax treatment.
Page 19 of 20



The Corporation shall be unconstrained in its corporate activities without regard to the potential negative tax impact on holders of Awards under the Plan.

(m) Forfeiture and Recoupment. All awards shall be subject to forfeiture and/or repayment to the Corporation to the extent and in the manner required (i) to comply with any requirements imposed under applicable laws, regulations, stock exchange listing rules or other rules; (ii) under the terms of the Kimberly-Clark Corporation Compensation Recoupment Policy, to the extent applicable to the Participant, or under any other policy or guideline adopted by the Corporation for purposes of fraud prevention, governance, avoidance of monetary or reputational damage to the Corporation and its Affiliates or similar reasons, whether or not such policy or guideline was in place at the time of grant of an Award (and such requirements shall be deemed incorporated into the Plan without the consent of the Participant) and (iii) under such other forfeiture and/or recoupment provisions set forth in an Award Agreement.

(o) Severability. If all or any part of the Plan or any Award Agreement is declared by any court or governmental authority to be unlawful or invalid, such unlawfulness or invalidity shall not invalidate any portion of the Plan or such Award Agreement not declared to be unlawful or invalid. Any Section of the Plan or any Award Agreement (or part of such a Section) so declared to be unlawful or invalid shall, if possible, be construed in a manner which will give effect to the terms of such Section or part of a Section to the fullest extent possible while remaining lawful and valid.



Page 20 of 20